Solved

Email Archiver

Posted on 2008-10-28
5
425 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-14
I am looking for an email archive product. we use exchange 2003.  The barracuda email archiver product seems to be a viable product. We use their web filter and have had great success.  I would like to hear of other options or experience with barracuda device.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:goinggreat
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kfarnham67
ID: 22827626
EAS is a descent product, I use it currently.  Symantec enterprise vault is another good one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goinggreat
ID: 22827812
we are pretty small at 300 mailboxes and trying to get it done under 10k
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 22827874
For mail archiving we have install Symantec Enterprise Vault.  It will do mail archiving, journaling, discovery accerlatorion (used to setup cases in case of legal action and can setup audit trails and the like) and compliance as well.  The product is not cheap but it's used by many large companies and converts the documents it archives into searchable items.  Once archived, you can search within the email and any attachments in the emails (PDF, word, excel, etc...).  It also has a nice feature that can import all PSTs into the archives and take them off of the users PCs without too much hassle.

For a more cost efficient solution GFI Mail Archiver can also do a decent job.  In reality it all depends what you want to archive. Barracuda will archive outbound/inbound emails unless you purchase addtional (software/hardware?)  to plug into your network to get internal emails.  

Are you looking to archive email to reduce your mail store, keep track of all emails (internal?/external), compliance, or discovery?  The answers to these questions will be a better guide to what your options are.  

My $.02
0
 

Author Comment

by:goinggreat
ID: 22867878
1. Email archive
2. Reduce exchange store size
3. provide end user controlled access
3. compliance/discovery

We have only one mail gateway exchange..can you explain a little more on why barracuda would might have issues.  


0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 500 total points
ID: 22872625
Barracuda is your mail gateway and by default will not archive emails sent between employees which leads to compliance/discovery issues.  

If you're looking for a product that has been proven in court cases take a  look at Enterprise Vault, our customers were spending $500/hour for lawyers previously for discovery and are now doing it with a $15/hour temp.  It can journal (every email from every person to any person which what you would want for discovery), archive (reduce size of mail store), and perform discovery and compliance with specific modules that are designed to provide an audit trail of how the information was gathered and who had access to it.  

In general once the information is archived from the users mailbox the users can search the vaults directly from Outlook or via URL and it will search with the email and attachment and support OWA and offline vault (for laptop users).  It can also be setup to automate PST folder migration from the users Outlook directly into the archive which can than be setup to be hidden, deleted, or read only.



0