Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can Windows 2008 Terminal Server run off a Windows SBS 2003 Domain Controller

Posted on 2008-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a client with a Windows 2003 SBS Domain Controller that runs Exchange as well.  I was wondering whether I could connect a Windows 2008 Terminal Server box to the domain and run their Applications off that without any conflict, leaving the 2003 box as the DC
0
Comment
Question by:pressure1402
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 22827347
Yes you can - best practice dictates that the machine is a member server
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22827381
Hang on - A windows 2k8 terminal server needs a 2k8 licensing server
0