Solved

Can Inistallsheld create a single MSI file?

Posted on 2008-10-28
6
1,043 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi Experts,
I have done some research and can't get a straight answer. We have Installshield Express 2009 and we have packaged our application via Installsheild into a CD ROM release. On the CD release, I have an msi file but also setup.exe and the files/folders from our application which we are shipping. We now have a new client (User) that has purchased our app that have asked we deliver the install via a single msi file. They intend to repackage (I think) and deliver to each individual user via Active Directory.

My question is can Installshield Express 2009 give me a single msi installation?I cant seem to find it. If it does'nt whats the best way to do so. Our app is Vb6 and build Pc is Vista.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Manya70
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaddict
ID: 22827360
Hi,

 Into that guide :

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Group-Policy-Deploy-Applications.html

You can read "

Windows does not natively contain the necessary tools for you to create your own MSI files. Instead, you will have to rely on a third party MSI creation tool. There are several good tools available for free. Two of the more popular choices are MAKEMSI (http://dennisbareis.com/makemsi.htm) and WinInstall LE 2003 (http://www.ondemandsoftware.com/freele.asp).

"


hope you got your answer with one of those two applications.

-kaddict
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 22827359
"On the CD release, I have an msi file but also setup.exe and the files/folders from our application which we are shipping. "

That is the way Install Shield has ALWAYS done it, and although I haven't paid for the 2009 version, I rather doubt they have changed their strategy.  There is NOTHING WRONG with that approach.  And I see no reason why everything has to be in a single HUGE EXE file.  The only way you are going to find out if they CAN do it is to email them directly.  But I think you will get the reply --  "This is the way we do it, period."
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaddict
ID: 22827365
scrathcyboy: For Active Directory deployment, its one huge MSI or its nothing.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
msiexpert earned 500 total points
ID: 22827373
The answer is yes. The easiest way is to go through the Release Wizard and deselect the Setup.exe option which will produce an MSI only solution. You will have to think about whether or not you want external CAB files or not though.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaddict
ID: 22827389
msiexpert 's solution looks good, so follow his instructions instead of packing a package like I was proposing.  I have no experience with msi's but I guess you just missed that option :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Manya70
ID: 31510997
Thanks to all, especially msiexpert..
Brilliant! I can see the option. I have rebuilt and have a single MSI !
0