?
Solved

what is dm.ini

Posted on 2008-10-28
9
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-30
I saw dm.ini empty and not used several years do I need to keep this or can I safely delete it.
0
Comment
Question by:roberthfpp
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22827424
its used by the Adobe Download Manager
0
 

Author Comment

by:roberthfpp
ID: 22827466
I had an older version of Adobe Reader several years ago and have updated it to version 8 It seems that this is from the old days and still do not know if it is needed The folder is empty and says last modified 2003.
Thank you
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 22827476
delete it - it the adobe download manager needs it it will re-create it
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22827478
Hi there;

AdobeDownloadManager.exe is responsible for extracting download instructions from AOM files, which are essentially XML with an appended CRC32 in decimal, and committing the instructions to the file "%APPDATA%\dm.ini" for later processing.

and KCTS is true as stated in my reply too...

Best regards...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22827485
Hi there;

By some solutions, this file is accepted as vulnerability...

Blink - Unified Client Security has proactively protected from this vulnerability since its discovery.
Retina - Network Security Scanner has been updated to identify this vulnerability.

Adobe has released a patch for this vulnerability which is available at: http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/acrrmanager.html.
The vendor bulletin is available at: http://www.adobe.com/support/security/bulletins/apsb06-19.html.

Best regards...
0
 

Author Comment

by:roberthfpp
ID: 22832975
thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:roberthfpp
ID: 22832994
thank you
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22835712
np...
0
 

Author Comment

by:roberthfpp
ID: 22842515
many thanks
0