Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer Keeps blue screening

Posted on 2008-10-28
20
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-05
I know I have Free System PTE's ... I looked in the debugger

If someone could help me get rid of this BSOD it would be greatly appreciated.

I mainly get this BSOD whenever I'm playing a game, any game, on my computer.
0
Comment
Question by:bornlazy867
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22827495
Hi there;

could you give us the full error code so that it's more efficient to find a solution to your problem...

Best regards...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bornlazy867
ID: 22827548
0x000000b8 (0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)

thats the error i get
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22827564
Hi there;

Way 1:
Go into BIOS and turn off the parallel port. Disconnect any USB devices and or zip drives. Still be worth a try even if the OS is XP...

Way 2:
Doing a quick search on the web, it may appear that zonealarm has an influence in this.
First Thread:
http://sites.inka.de/bigred/archive/cipe-l/2001-04/msg00027.html 

Way 2:
Try installing the sun java2 runtime enviroment, found at www.sun.com, which will help rule out wether it is the Java enviroment causing problems or further


Way3 (if you have zone alarm!):
Followup with respect to ZoneAlarm:
http://sites.inka.de/bigred/archive/cipe-l/2001-04/msg00010.html 

Best regards...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bornlazy867
ID: 22827623
I don't have ZoneAlarm on my computer

and I turned off the parallel port and installed the new version of java but the bsod still persists

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrshock
ID: 22828335
Hey

You better visit these forums, i am sure you will get some solution.

http://forums.techarena.in/windows-xp-support/78899.htm
http://forums.macrumors.com/archive/index.php/t-547379.html

Regards
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22829077
check if you have any minidumps in c:\windows\minidumps and ppost a couple to analyse
verify if your system is set to make minidumps, if you find none
0
 

Author Comment

by:bornlazy867
ID: 22829507
Followup: MachineOwner
---------

1: kd> !analyze -v
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

ATTEMPTED_SWITCH_FROM_DPC (b8)
A wait operation, attach process, or yield was attempted from a DPC routine.
This is an illegal operation and the stack track will lead to the offending
code and original DPC routine.
Arguments:
Arg1: 00000000, Original thread which is the cause of the failure
Arg2: 00000000, New thread
Arg3: 00000000, Stack address of the original thread
Arg4: 00000000

Debugging Details:
------------------

MODULE_NAME: nt

FAULTING_MODULE: 804d7000 nt

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  41107b0d

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  WRONG_SYMBOLS

BUGCHECK_STR:  0xB8

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from 80544c3b to 804f9c12

STACK_TEXT:  
WARNING: Stack unwind information not available. Following frames may be wrong.
bacd375c 80544c3b 000000b8 ffffffff 00000202 nt+0x22c12
bacd3784 806e491a badb0d00 8a306200 00000009 nt+0x6dc3b
bacd3788 badb0d00 8a306200 00000009 00000000 hal+0x291a
bacd378c 8a306200 00000009 00000000 301e4cea 0xbadb0d00
bacd3790 00000000 00000000 301e4cea 01c83972 0x8a306200


STACK_COMMAND:  kb

FOLLOWUP_IP:
nt+22c12
804f9c12 5d              pop     ebp

SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  0

SYMBOL_NAME:  nt+22c12

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

IMAGE_NAME:  ntoskrnl.exe

BUCKET_ID:  WRONG_SYMBOLS

Followup: MachineOwner
---------
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22829757
ntoskrnl - that can be anything; it is the kernel system file that caused the problem
i assume no errors in device manager?
then you can run sfc /scannow from the run box
or try to update windows

Background information on Stop Error message

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms795832.aspx

0x000000B8: ATTEMPTED_SWITCH_FROM_DPC
These are generally hardware issues (which often means driver issues).
The articles given below are provided more as examples of the types of
situations that trigger this error, rather than concrete solutions. As a
rule, be sure you have the latest Service Pack edition of your Windows
operating system and are using the best device drivers and software
versions. After that, do normal hardware troubleshooting for the device
inplicated.
Source: http://aumha.org/a/stop.htm

you can try updating drivers (video card, chipset, sound )
0
 

Author Comment

by:bornlazy867
ID: 22837680
Yeah I don't have any errors in the device manager.
I updated windows fully and I just updated all my chipset drivers and everything and it still blue screens

I also ran memTest and it came back fine

I also just got another bluescreen though ...

DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
0x000000d1 (0xFF084D9D, 0x0000001E, 0x00000000, 0xB8FF2Ce6)
usbport.sys

Could this have something to do with the other bluescreen I'm getting?

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22838718
in most cases this error points to bad ram...
usbport.sys however points to usb (= updated with chipset) -  what is connected to your usb?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ewavefront
ID: 22839044
Just a little input here from my experience in "what is connected to usb?":

I once got the "DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL" error after I installed an USB modem (which is a software modem) in my Vista system using a "XP" driver. Whenever I tried to do faxing with the modem, I got the above error.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22843422
Hi there

As i said and ewavefront concurs:

One of my students have the similar issue so this is my first way to probe...Above, "Disconnect any USB devices" part you missed i think

<<Way 1:
<<Go into BIOS and turn off the parallel port. Disconnect any USB devices and or zip drives. Still be <<worth a try even if the OS is XP...

Best regards...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bornlazy867
ID: 22844495
The only thing I have connected via USB is my mouse so I really can't unplug that ...
I have all the latest drivers for it and everything and it hadn't ever given me problems before

I used to have a USB hub hooked up, but I disconnected it because I didn't need.

I'll try and disconnect the parallel port, but I don't have anything hooked up to it ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bornlazy867
ID: 22844577
Yeah ... I don't have a parallel port. So ... it can't be anything to do with that  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22846841
have a memtest...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bornlazy867
ID: 22846921
Well I ran memtest before and it came back fine

but I just pulled out a stick of RAM and my computer seems to be doing better

I think that might have just been the problem ... but I'll let you know if it BSODs again

0
 

Author Comment

by:bornlazy867
ID: 22847058
Okay so my computer just bluescreened again :(
I'm going to try it with a different stick of RAM pulled out
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22882031
hard times i know...
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 22883657
be aware it can not only be ram, but also the ram slot...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bornlazy867
ID: 22889330
Well After pulling the stick of RAM it bluescreened but a lot less often ...
0