Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Core Tempature reading 60c is this normal?

Posted on 2008-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
hi I ran a program called Speed Fan on an hp desktop computer and all the readings looked ok except for the Core Temperature.It was reading 60c with a little fire icon next to it probably signifying that it is too hot.Could you please tell me what the Core Temperature of the comp is related too?On the same system sometimes when they shut down the computer even though they make sure that no programs are running just before shut down when they restart they get the error message windows was not shut down properly bla bla and asked to start windows normally.Could this problem be related to the over heating issue?I would like to address this problem as soon as possible..thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:platinumsteel
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22827547
Hi there;

You machine is stg core2duo?
but seems not AMD...If so, 70C we will see
No those temps are perfectly fine. Once they get in the high 80C low 90C, then it's the time to worry.


<<On the same system sometimes when they shut down the computer even though they make sure <<that no programs are running just before shut down when they restart they get the error message <<windows was not shut down properly bla bla and asked to start windows normally.Could this <<problem be related to the over heating issue

Any reason but not this situation imho...

Best regards...
0
 

Author Comment

by:platinumsteel
ID: 22827586
ok jazzlllove thanks....yes it is a core 2 duo e6300.ok well with that problem explained what about the shut down problem.any ideas?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wannderer earned 500 total points
ID: 22827988
A core 2 duo E6x00 is supposed to run at about 45 degree with stock fan with maybe 55 degree under full load.  Mine is OC a lot and still under 60 degree at full load.  

Core temperature is the temperature of the CPU, some software will call it differently and take the reading from different sensors, but it about always the same +/- 5 degree.  The only true way to get the temperature is from a laser thermometer pointed at the cpu.  

For the windows error message, it is not related to the heating.  But there can be a lot of reasons.  Start by scanning for virus/spyware and clean your software running in the talk manager.  It could be one of windows process that crash when the computer close ( my windows defender did that a lot at the beginning and stopped for no apparent reason after a few weeks )
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:platinumsteel
ID: 31511004
thanks for your assistance
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22831120
np platinumsteel...np
0