?
Solved

Belarc Advisor Reports Wrong CPU

Posted on 2008-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
948 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi,

I have a Compaq nx7400 Intel Core2 Duo Processor T5600 laptop computer, running Windows XP Pro version 2002 SP3.

Recently a software application's license was invalidated that is running on the laptop.

I ran a Belarc Advisor report and sent it to the application's support personal. In the end they discovered in the report that the processor now reports as a Pentium III and the applications licensing software thought I had changed computers.

Has anyone else heard of this type of problem where processors can change what version they appear to be to an external application? Is this due to SP3 or some  other MS Hotfix?
0
Comment
Question by:Asparona
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22827931
Did you download the latest release of belarc?
Also try using the Intel Processor Identification Utility to see what it reports. You can get it here:
http://www.intel.com/support/processors/tools/piu/
I hope this helps. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 2000 total points
ID: 22827957
SP3 *did* change the method used by Windows Management Instrumetation (WMI) to count the number of physical and logical CPUs.  However it didn't change the technique for identifying the CPU itself.
So, I guess it's possible that the licensing applet detected a change in the number of CPUs
0
 

Author Comment

by:Asparona
ID: 22828840
I suspected as much.

Cheers Andrew cool little utility
0