?
Solved

Are CAL's needed for a File Server?

Posted on 2008-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
927 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How many User/Device CAL's needed

Server will only be acting as a file server not a Domain Controller
Only plan to create 2 user accounts on the server.

13 XP Pro workstation with local user accounts will be mapping a drive to a folder on the server.
2 Printers
1 NAS for backup
0
Comment
Question by:nckid842
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 600 total points
ID: 22827636
Depends on wether you are doing per server licensing or per user licensing. The following link breaks both of these options down pretty well.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/howtobuy/licensing/caloverview.mspx
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:alienvoice
alienvoice earned 400 total points
ID: 22827639
Windows 2003 Standard allows for 5 cals to begin with, without purchasing additional ones.

You can have up to 5 people connecting to the server at once. Will all 13 computers be accessing your server at once? Ttechnically you need 1 cal per simultaneous connection with your server per user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nckid842
ID: 22827890
All 13 workstations will be connected at once.
Guess I will get the 15 CAL's

Thanks
0