?
Solved

Traffic not passing through Pix

Posted on 2008-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I trying to get a Pix 501 up and running, But traffic does not pass yet.
From the router it is connected to I can do an extended ping off of the interface the pix plugs into.
From the Pix PDM I can ping public IP addresses through the Pix Outside interface.
However I can not ping from the private side to the outside, so I think it is a NAT issue.

Please review the config and see if you can help.

Result of firewall command: "show run"
 
: Saved
:
PIX Version 6.3(3)
interface ethernet0 auto
interface ethernet1 100full
nameif ethernet0 outside security0
nameif ethernet1 inside security100


hostname Pix
domain-name  CISCO.com
fixup protocol dns maximum-length 512
fixup protocol ftp 21
fixup protocol h323 h225 1720
fixup protocol h323 ras 1718-1719
fixup protocol http 80
fixup protocol rsh 514
fixup protocol rtsp 554
fixup protocol sip 5060
fixup protocol sip udp 5060
fixup protocol skinny 2000
fixup protocol smtp 25
fixup protocol sqlnet 1521
fixup protocol tftp 69
names
name 192.168.52.196 SERVER1
name 192.168.52.195 SERVER2
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp any host XXX.XXX.XXX.156 eq www
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp any host XXX.XXX.XXX.156 eq smtp
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp any host XXX.XXX.XXX.156 eq pop3
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp any host XXX.XXX.XXX.156 eq https
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp any host XXX.XXX.XXX.156 eq 8080
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp any host XXX.XXX.XXX.156 eq 4125

access-list outside_access_in permit tcp any host XXX.XXX.XXX.157 eq www
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp any interface outside eq 5001
pager lines 24
mtu outside 1500
mtu inside 1500
ip address outside XXX.XXX.XXX.178 255.255.255.252
ip address inside 192.168.52.193 255.255.255.224
ip audit info action alarm
ip audit attack action alarm
pdm location SERVER2 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location SERVER1 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location XXX.XXX.XXX.0 255.255.255.128 outside
pdm location 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 outside
pdm location 192.168.52.192 255.255.255.224 inside
pdm location 192.168.52.201 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm history enable
arp timeout 14400
global (outside) 1 interface
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp interface 5001 192.168.52.201 5001 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) XXX.XXX.XXX.157 SERVER1 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) XXX.XXX.XXX.156 SERVER2 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
access-group outside_access_in in interface outside
route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 XXX.XXX.XXX.178 1
timeout xlate 3:00:00
timeout conn 1:00:00 half-closed 0:10:00 udp 0:02:00 rpc 0:10:00 h225 1:00:00
timeout h323 0:05:00 mgcp 0:05:00 sip 0:30:00 sip_media 0:02:00
timeout uauth 0:05:00 absolute
aaa-server TACACS+ protocol tacacs+
aaa-server RADIUS protocol radius
aaa-server LOCAL protocol local
aaa authorization command LOCAL
http server enable
http XXX.XXX.XXX.0 255.255.255.128 outside
http 192.168.52.192 255.255.255.224 inside
no snmp-server location
no snmp-server contact
snmp-server community public
no snmp-server enable traps
floodguard enable
telnet timeout 5
ssh timeout 5
console timeout 0
username chris password PASSWORD encrypted privilege 15
privilege show level 0 command version
privilege show level 0 command curpriv
privilege show level 3 command pdm
privilege show level 3 command blocks
privilege show level 3 command ssh
privilege configure level 3 command who
privilege show level 3 command isakmp
privilege show level 3 command ipsec
privilege show level 3 command vpdn
privilege show level 3 command local-host
privilege show level 3 command interface
privilege show level 3 command ip
privilege configure level 3 command ping
privilege show level 3 command uauth
privilege configure level 5 mode enable command configure
privilege show level 5 command running-config
privilege show level 5 command privilege
privilege show level 5 command clock
privilege show level 5 command ntp
privilege show level 5 mode configure command logging
privilege show level 5 command fragment
terminal width 80

: end


0
Comment
Question by:chris57ga
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 22827664
You need to allow icmp in the acl
 access-list outside_access_in permit icmp any any
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bornskir
ID: 22832415
By default, the PIX will allow the ICMP packet out, but it will not allow the reply back in.

I agree with lrmoore, you have to allow ICMP to come back in.

Is it just ICMP that won't go out or can you not get to the Internet at all?

You might also want to try clearing the translation tables with the "clear xlate" command.  This will clear all NAT translations, so if anything is able to get out, this will break those connections.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chris57ga
ID: 31511009
This did the trick.
My DNS server has issue with the firewall, But I will address that later.
0