?
Solved

My Dell dimension 2400 won't boot from a PCI sata card.

Posted on 2008-10-28
6
Medium Priority
?
1,092 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
My Dell dimension 2400 won't boot from a PCI sata card. The system will recognize the card and the drive if I boot from the IDE drive.  The Dell BIOS doesn't have anything in there that you can tell it to boot from the sata.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Dennis_Sullivan
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jdietrich
ID: 22828032
Is there an option in the bios to boot from IDE or SCSI?  If so, switch it from IDE to SCSI.  Or look for a boot order, change it to SCSI first.

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22829008
what card is it<&nbsp; does it claim to support booting <
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis_Sullivan
ID: 22831939
creative I/O VT6421L SY-VIA-150 and it says that it is bootable
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Dennis_Sullivan
ID: 22832025
jdietri, There is no option in the bios.  What is strange I borrowed a rosewill card and that boots up fine.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jdietrich earned 750 total points
ID: 22832416
Do you have multiple PCI slots?  If so, have you tried the other slots?  Maybe the memory address is conflicting with another resource on boot....

Also, just as a troubleshoot, can you unplug the IDE when attempting to boot?  
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22832425
So, you can see that the card is faulty .... other card boots just fine.
0