Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ERROR - PDFMAKER FILES MISSING - WHEN I TRY TO CONVER A *.DOC FILE TO PDF

Posted on 2008-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-30
I have upgraded from Office 2003 to 2007, I am running XP Pro SP2 and Adobe 7 Pro. When I right click and select "Convert to PDF" I get the error but I can go to File > Print > and choose Adobe PDF and that works fine. I have enabled all MACRO's in Office 2007, trusted everything from the network and ran the SaveToPDF.exe add-inn for Office 2007 from Microsoft website. I am able to convert the *.docx etc but not the files that were save as Office 2003 extentions.  I then uninstalled Adobe Pro 7 and installed Adobe Pro 6 and it works, I need to get Adobe Pro 7 working. I also searched for a Office 2003 SaveToPDF.exe add-in but couldn't find anything.

Thanks in advance for the help!!
0
Comment
Question by:Newbie0000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BitBurner
ID: 22828387
The way the pdf maker works is it uses the printer that is set to default to "convert to pdf". There is a known issue also with HP printers and Acrobat when an HP printer is set to default printer. That is why it acts different when you use the pdf printer. The way it makes the pdf is it does a print to file from default printer and distills that. You could try setting a different default printer but i know this is bothersome because your default is that way because you use it most. The other solution is to download the "Save as PDF" add in from Microsoft. Its free and it adds a "Save as PDF..." to the Save as menu as a nice big icon. It is free and it does not require acrobat.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=F1FC413C-6D89-4F15-991B-63B07BA5F2E5&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newbie0000
ID: 22832091
I know about the printer PDF but would like to get a fix so users can right click and SaveToPDF with Adobe 7 Pro. I have already downloaded the add-in and it doesn't work. I was wondering if there is a SaveToPDF fix for Office 2003.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BitBurner
ID: 22835331
I have also run across some add-ins etc not working right in office 2007 when the 97-2203 file type is set as default.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 2000 total points
ID: 22839854
Adrobat 8.1 is the first version that offers support for Office 2007. You are running an unsupported configuration. You can either go back to Office 2003, or you need to upgrade Acrobat.
0