Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How does one correct a "personal folders not closed properly" error on opening MS Outlook 2003?

Posted on 2008-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
This error problem has been recurring, but I do not recall what action may have triggered it.  I do know that a Zone Alarm Pro update cause the Anti-Spam component to be invoked on each opening of MS Outlook, and that I am running McAfee SpamKiller.  I do not recall having made any changes to the MS Outlook options prior to the problem occuring for the first time.  The attached file provides a narrative descrition, in more details.  Any assistance in resolving this vexing problem would be greatly appreciatied.  Thanks, in advance, for any help/advice.  Bruce
OutlookErrorOnOpening-080919.doc
0
Comment
Question by:R_Bruce_Morris
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 22827941
I am not sure what would cause this problem. However, when I have had the odd problem with Outlook 2003, I spoke with Microsoft support, and from these calls, I saved my .PST file (to ensure I don't lose anything), deleted the profile, created a new profile, and then opened the .PST file. This action corrects profile errors; HOWEVER, you lose your email accounts, so you must make a record of your email accounts (and passwords) before doing this. For me, the results have been successful.  .... T
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22828534
Hello R_Bruce_Morris,

This is indicative of some other application keeping Outlook open even after
you think it has closed. See if something here helps:
http://www.slipstick.com/problems/close.htm

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:R_Bruce_Morris
ID: 31511018
Hi war1: Thanks for the excellent comprehensive "slipstick" source.  Of the many potential solutions offered there, I had already disabled the "empty deleted items folder on closing" option.  However, I had not disabled the ZA Pro anti-virus feature or the anti-spam filter on incoming emails features.  This program had been recently upgraded and added those features. On disabling those two features, the problem appears to have been resolved.  I continue to use NIS 2008 anti-malware features, apparently without any deleterious impact on MS Outlook 2003.  Appreciatively, Bruce
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22832651
Bruce, glad you found the source of what was keeping Outlook from closing.
0