Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to check port stastics in solaris

Posted on 2008-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
2,507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a solaris 10 with one local zone. We are having some performance  issue. Application use one of the port 14200. I need to know if there is any way to check on the statistics about this, like I/P or o/p packets , any errors , jusk like on NIC interfaces..

 
0
Comment
Question by:manjucee
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 375 total points
ID: 22828008
you may use the tools like

netstat -na

OR

lsof -i:portno

you may download from

ftp://ftp.sunfreeware.com/pub/freeware/sparc/10/lsof_0508-4.80-sol10-sparc-local.gz

http://www.ss64.com/osx/lsof.html
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:blu
blu earned 375 total points
ID: 22828043
Of course, those will only tell you whether or not the port is listening or connected, it won't tell you anything about performance. You can use snoop if the packets are actually going over the wire. Inter-zone traffic is not snoopable in Solaris 10, although this feature is available in OpenSolaris.  Another possibility is to use dtrace. Again, the timing is off, since the dtrace IP provider is not available in Solaris 10, only OpenSolaris and the one thing that would really help is the TCP provider but that is not yet available in either version. Soon though.

Using truss on the application and dtrace are probably your best bets.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manjucee
ID: 22830852
Thank you! will check and let you know the results soon.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22830892
the provided commands / tools will give an indication of the connections to the server which will reflect the load on the system
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:manjucee
ID: 31511020
Thank you both! It did helped in isolating some of the issues.It was due to the incorrect DNS entries.
0