Solved

Intermittent issue accessing companyweb on sbs 2003

Posted on 2008-10-28
6
390 Views
Last Modified: 2009-09-20
one of our clients is having issue accessing the companyweb page.

here is the message she gets:

This problem can be caused by a variety of issues, including:

Internet connectivity has been lost.
The website is temporarily unavailable.
The Domain Name Server (DNS) is not reachable.
The Domain Name Server (DNS) does not have a listing for the website's domain.
If this is an HTTPS (secure) address, click tools, click Internet Options, click Advanced, and check to be sure the SSL and TLS
protocols are enabled under the security section.


here is what I did:
1. I am starting the website before she arrives thinking that it was a timeout issue, but it is intermittent. It will work fine in the morning, then it won't work for 10 minutes, then work again.
2. I updated the DNS info. I had a cname pointing to the server. I deleted it and create a A host to point directly to the IP address
3. SHe has the server in her DNS on her workstation
4. she has access to the shares and internet when she gets that error message so this is not an internet issue either

I am not sure what to check anymore as none of my other clients have had an issue like this.

thanks for your help

Gaetan
0
Comment
Question by:odewulf
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 22836363
Does her machine have a PTR record?
Have you rerun the internet connection wizard (Point 2 in To Do List)?
Is your server DHCP?
Did you join the machine to the domain with the "connectcomputer" wizard?
Please post ipconfig/all of server and her workstation.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 22836978
2. I updated the DNS info. I had a cname pointing to the server. I deleted it and create a A host to point directly to the IP address - thats how it should be setup.

If its one PC, do a ipconfig /flushdns and then try again, it maybe some strange cashe the PC has, also set the card to a Fixed IP, then back to DHCP, that can clean out settings for you too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:odewulf
ID: 22872384
sorry for the late feedback...
strange enough it didn't have a PTR. I added one
I am going to re-run the internet connection wizard and see how it goes
yes I used sbs connect computer wizard for that computer.

the strange thing is that it is happening to other workstations as well but this one is the more frequent as she is the main user of the companyweb site.

thanks again for your help
here is her IPconfig /all

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]

(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.
 

C:\Documents and Settings\ccccc>ipconfig/all
 

Windows IP Configuration
 

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : yyyyy

        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : xxxxx

        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown

        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : xxxx

                                            xxxx
 

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
 

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : xxxx

        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82566DM-2 Gigabit Network C onnection

        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-A0-E1-E5-06

        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.121

        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.1

        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.50

        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.50

                                            66.7.224.17

                                            66.7.224.18
 
 

here is the server

Windows IP Configuration
 

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : yyyy

   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : xxxxxxx

   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown

   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : xxxxxxx
 

Ethernet adapter Server Local Area Connection:
 

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection

   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-15-C5-87-54-08

   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.50

   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.1

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.50

   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.50

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 500 total points
ID: 22872848
Your workstation DNS should only be looking at your server IP: 192.168.10.50. Please remove all other entries and run at command prompt:  ipconfig/flushdns followed by ipconfig/registerdns
You should be using forwarders for Internet. This is done in the Internet Connection Wizard: Point 2 in Server Management To Do List.
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:odewulf
ID: 25341189
the issue seemed to be fixed by the latest windows updates. the client has not complained about it for a few months so I believe this is resolved
thanks
0