?
Solved

mxlookup reports ip address of 0.0.0.0

Posted on 2008-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
mxlookup reports ip address of 0.0.0.0
0
Comment
Question by:fishfry65
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
bevhost earned 2000 total points
ID: 22828282
Using Postfix you can use the check_sender_mx_access access lookup table with http://www.postfix.org/cidr_table.5.html in the smtpd_recipient_restrictions to block senders with invalid MX records or MX that point to bad IP addresses such as 192.168.* or 127.* or 10.* etc.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 22830518
Are you running mxlookup from the internet or from inside your network using an app?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:bevhost
bevhost earned 2000 total points
ID: 22834735
Is the MX lookup returning a name that resolves to 0.0.0.0 or is it directly returning 0.0.0.0 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishfry65
ID: 22835510
It turns out the hosting provider fail to set up A record when reactivating client account Should be resolved now - will know when I check it today. See below:

Hi Stu
Here are the results of our investigation.

When we get the DNS mail records for strathearnvillage.com.au, this is what we get

; <<>> DiG 9.2.4 <<>> mx strathearnvillage.com.au

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;strathearnvillage.com.au.      IN      MX

;; ANSWER SECTION:
strathearnvillage.com.au. 1871  IN      MX      20 secmx.sa.chariot.net.au.
strathearnvillage.com.au. 1871  IN      MX      30 secmx.vic.chariot.net.au.
strathearnvillage.com.au. 1871  IN      MX      10 mail.strathearnvillage.com.au.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
secmx.sa.chariot.net.au. 80319  IN      A       203.87.89.138
secmx.vic.chariot.net.au. 4592  IN      A       203.87.83.187


so chariot are pointing mail requests to mail.strathearnvillage.com.au


when we do a dig on mail.strathearnvillage.com.au, we get

<<>> DiG 9.2.4 <<>> mail.strathearnvillage.com.au
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NXDOMAIN, id: 33550
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;mail.strathearnvillage.com.au. IN      A

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
strathearnvillage.com.au. 1688  IN      SOA     dns1.chariot.net.au. dnsadmin.chariot.net.au. 2008102801 21600 3600 604800 461


there is no record for mail.strathearnvillage.com.au


it should say 202.7.89.105

when we ping 202.7.89.105

we get

--- 202.7.89.105 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 packets received, 0% packet loss

So theyre up and connected.

Like mark said, there are no records for mail.strathearnvillage.com.au

Hope this helps

cheers
Kieran Ferguson
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fishfry65
ID: 31511029
Thank you for your response
0