?
Solved

Mailing List

Posted on 2008-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Can you make an account "mail box" that works like a mailing list where you have a single user email address that will forward to other email accounts. Like a list server.
0
Comment
Question by:GD_GRAY
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ccpjc
ID: 22828704
Outlook/Exchange?
Yes you can
setup the email account, and add rules to it. use the out of office assistant to send the emails by adding the rules you created to it
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:giovannicoa
ID: 22860781
Hi,
in GroupWise you can create distribution list for mailing list of internal e-mail account, but this can be done only from the administrator.

At user level you can create an Address Book with groups and share it with other users.

Hope this can help you,
Giovanni Coa
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
choicesolutions earned 2000 total points
ID: 22896786
Haven't tried this, but...

Use a combination of ccpic and giovannicoa's answers.

1. Create an account in GroupWise and login as that user.
2. Create an address group in the address book that contains all of the e-mail addresses that you want to send your messages to.
3. Create a rule that will BCC the group and send the e-mail to you, when YOU send an e-mail to that mailbox. The reason for this is two fold; 1. you don't want to have the rule firing when just anyone sends an e-mail to that mailbox 2. You'll want to use BCC to keep the group private from the other group members.

I haven't tried anything like this, but it should work; set it up and tweak it as you go.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:giovannicoa
ID: 22943038
Any news about ?

Giovanni Coa
0