Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Reading nested xml

Posted on 2008-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
reading nested xml
0
Comment
Question by:liscr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 22828176
What is the question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:liscr
ID: 22828194
I have a nested .xml file from a vendor accompanied by a .dtd file. How do I read it into a dataset?
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 22828294
Sorry just know enough XML but not enough with DTD.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
SameerJagdale earned 1500 total points
ID: 22828795
how about dataset.readxml method?
 

 Dim dsLogin As DataSet
        dsLogin = New DataSet()
               dsLogin.ReadXml("your xml file")

Open in new window

0