?
Solved

Mailbox size limit

Posted on 2008-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
2,156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Is there a way to set storage limits on mailboxes so that when users access there email a message will appear alerting them about the size of there mailboxes? What I want to do is set storage limits, but not right away. I want to give them time to reduce their mailboxes on their own before they stop receiving messages. I want to give them warnings about their mailbox size before fully applying the storage limit. We use exchange server 2007 with outlook 2000 and 2007 clients.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:heydude
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
zack4x4 earned 1540 total points
ID: 22828391
Hi!  Check this out http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998353(EXCHG.80).aspx

Enable the option Issue Warning at (kb).  That will continue to issue warnings when maintenance routine is run to encourage them to reduce their mailbox size.  When you are ready to enforce limits you can enable Prohibit send or Prohibit Send and Receive.  That will get their attention. :)

When I used to enable that option, users get confused about their mailbox size.  "I only have 3 messages in my inbox!?"  Yeah but what about the 1500 in your deleted items lol.  Or the one message in your inbox that is 750MB attachment haha.  You'll get extra questions about it.

You can advise them to right click on their Folders within Outlook and click Properties. That will tell them their mailbox size.

Hope that helps! Zack
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DAHITSydney
ID: 22828714
additional to the above; you can create an archive (pst) for every user and just advise them that they need to drag and drop their emails to the archive. then they never have to delete their emails again.

but be aware with 1.8GB limitation on PST archive.

cheers
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:HayesJupe
ID: 22829029
go with the first option of setting the warning limit on appropriate databases - this will address your issue.

Whatever you do, never allow your users to use pst's - thats just an insane suggestion (and incorrect, and out 2003 SP2 and above support both unicode and non-unicode pst's, which remove the 2gb limit) - impossible to manage, and mail is a pst is generally about 2 x the size it is when stored on exchange
0