Solved

How  to convert Word document with anchor links to PDF and retain link destinations (vs. linking to pages)

Posted on 2008-10-28
8
2,319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, I've a got a Word 2003 document with a large number of internal hyperlinks/anchors going to different headers throughout  the doc. When I convert to PDF using Acrobat Professional 8.0 the links now go to tops of the pages the links are on, but not to the actual headers themselves.

A sample hyperlink from the Word document would be: #_CREATE_A_NEW_1

Is there a way to convert Word to PDF while retaining the original link destinations?

Thanks!



0
Comment
Question by:Jeff-C
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 22833373
I'm unclear exactly what you mean about anchor links, but for what it's worth, after I convert to PDF, I go to Advanced, Links, Create from URLs in this document.... not sure if this helps or not but toss it out there....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeff-C
ID: 22833532
Thanks. I apologize for not being more clear. By anchor links I mean internal links within the Word document that go to places within the Word document. In our case, it is a Table of Contents-type page that links from page one to different headers throughout the document.

What is happening after conversion is that these links from page 1 go to the tops of the pages the headers are on, but not to the headers themselves.

Your suggestion to use the Advanced, Links, Create from URLs didn't work in this case.

Best regards,
Jeff

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:dlc110161
ID: 22833787
You said that your links are in a Table of Contents-type page. Did you use bookmarks to link to the headings? What field did you use? When I create a Table of Contents page and then use Acrobat Distiller to create the PDF document, the links work as expected, so I am curious regarding what you did differently to create your TOC-like field.

Dawn Crosier-Bleuel
Word MVP
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:dlc110161
ID: 22833790
Also, is your Acrobat document set for continous page view or single page view?

Dawn Crosier-Bleuel
Word MVP
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 250 total points
ID: 22839828
There seems to be a difference in behavior between Acrobat 8 and 9 - 8 shows the behavior you've reported (link to the top of the page), whereas 9 brings you to a view that includes the target.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeff-C
ID: 22841533
Thanks! We just got a version of Acrobat 9, so we'll give that a shot and report back.

To answer Dawn's questions, the "TOC-type" links were made by creating hyperlinks to headings in the document. Basically inserting the hyperlink to a place in the document and clicking on the heading we wanted. This was the fastest way to do this, but perhaps not the best?

Thanks again!
Jeff
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:dlc110161
dlc110161 earned 250 total points
ID: 22844386
Hi Jeff -

Since you used Headings in your document, you could have had the TOC built automatically for you which would have saved time in getting your links built. However, your method does not require the CTRL+Click that using the basic TOC does in Acrobat 8. (This is a short tutorial using the TOC method. http://www.dcrosier.com/Word/WordTips/CreateTOC.htm ) In Acrobat 9 it is not necessary to CTRL+Click the Automatic TOC.

Dawn Crosier-Bleuel
Table-of-Contents.pdf
Table-of-Contents.doc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jeff-C
ID: 31511040
Thanks! The Word tutorial was great. Acrobat 9 Pro did the trick as well.
0