Solved

embed a word document in Outlook email

Posted on 2008-10-28
7
5,031 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I want a Word document to be displayed in the Outlook window as the email, not as an attachment.
0
Comment
Question by:TeresaISmith
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22828496
Hello TeresaISmith,

Send the Word attachment in Rich Text format.  Then recipient will see the attachment embedded in the email.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeresaISmith
ID: 22828684
I saved my Word document as an rtf format.  To test it, I attached the rtf file to an email and sent it to myself.  It came to me as an email with an rtf attachment and did not display the document in the email message.  Is there something I'm missing?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22828771
I mean to attach the DOC to an email in RTF format.  Sent the email.  Then the DOC file will appear to sender embedded in the email.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22828781
Teresa, you can send the Doc file from Word program.  Then email will appear in email.  In Word, go to File > Send Email > Send this file as message.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeresaISmith
ID: 22832675
Both of your potential solutions gave me hope, but both just made attachments.  Does it matter that I'm using Office 2007?  The Send feature in 2007 specifically says that the document will be sent as an email attachment.  With the RTF email format, it inserted a Word logo graphic and the filename into the body of the email before I sent it, but when it arrived, the document was an attachment.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
dlc110161 earned 250 total points
ID: 22833830
Hi -

What you want to do is use the Send To Mail Recipient command. You will need to add the command to your Quick Access toolbar.
Click the down arrow at the end of your QAT. Choose More Commands.
In the Choose commands from: select All Commands
Click into the list box below and type an "S" to jump to the S section.
Locate "Send to Mail Recipient" and then click the Add button.
Click the OK button.

Now when you click the command, the email headers will appear at the top of the mail message. When you click send, the body of the email will contain the text of the document.

Dawn Crosier-Bleuel
Word MVP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TeresaISmith
ID: 31511047
Thanks for your help.  I find that some of the formatting of the document is changed, but it's not anything I can't work around.
0