Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sendmail

Posted on 2008-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hello Experts,

I am wanting to configure sendmail that will forward mail to an exchange server.  Does anybody have any howto as to how to go about this?  Also, I want to make sure that the sendmail does not act as a relay.  Any suggestions as to how to go about this is greatly appreciated.

As always, thank you in advance for your time on this matter.
0
Comment
Question by:coperator
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Kaddict
Kaddict earned 600 total points
ID: 22828517
A quick google gave me that result, maybe its what you're looking for

http://www.gaztronics.net/howto/sendmail_to_exchange.php

0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22828952

http://docs.hp.com/en/32650-90906/ch10s07.html

http://docs.hp.com/en/32650-90906/ch10s07.html

Best one :
http://groups.google.com/group/comp.mail.sendmail/browse_thread/thread/23b85152b7c0ba6f?pli=1


Read this comments :
Use the sendmail.mc file, and add the line

    define(`SMART_HOST', `your.exchange.server')

somewhere above your MAILER() statements, then rebuild the sendmail.cf from
the sendmail.mc file.

Of course you'll lose any other changes you've directly edited in the
sendmail.cf file, so maybe you'll want to edit sendmail.cf directly again
and change:

# "Smart" relay host (may be null)
DSyour.exchange.server


0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 400 total points
ID: 22833751
Are you locked into using sendmail or do you still have an option to choose an alternate mail server i.e. postfix, or qmail?

You might fair better with postfix, or qmail if you would like to get the incoming email "scanned for virus/worm/spam"
www.postfix.org www.qmail.org, www.lifewithqmail.org.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 22834781
Just a small comment, possibly verging on the nitpicking:

The mail server must be a relay to do anything useful at all. It relays for the sender, out into the internet, or to a smart host. The point is to have it NOT being an "open relay", in which case it will relay without any discrimination, for anybody to anywhere. You want it tor relay for local hosts to the smart-host, I assume. If you gor for a "don't relay" option, you may kill the transport function altogether.
/RID
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22834853
about the realy ,
if you dont enable this option DAEMON_OPTIONS(`Port=smtp, Name=MTA')dnl
then it will not work as open realy. it will only sent email from localhost, now unless some one hold any system password to send email from local host its different issue
0