?
Solved

asp page hangs on creating object

Posted on 2008-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-06
i am creating some objects and the dll seems to be registered. however,  am not sure how to verify thru regedit.
but at the point where i create the object in the asp page.. the page hangs. what does this mean..
i am unable to run the asp page.
0
Comment
Question by:samir25
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kaylanreilor earned 1600 total points
ID: 22828837
I think you mean that you're instanciating an object from a class defined in a dynamic library (a dll), right ?
For example writing "A a = new A();" where the class A is defined in a dll that your project has a reference on.
So I suppose that you can forget an issue with the dll registration since if the dll was not registered, the compiler would have failed to build the page and then you would have had an clear error reported.

Probably you could try to debug and set a breakpoint in the init handler event, in the load event handler and in the render event handler of your page to see what's going on.

When you ask "what does this mean", I guess that I can ask you back the same question because you don't give a lot of details.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:samir25
ID: 22838591
yes u r rite. and sorry for not providing complete details.
in asp how can i do event handling?
when i do something like this is where it causes the prob; bec if i remove this statement the page runs.
set obj = Server.CreateObject("Dart.Zip")

can u provide some inputs to help debug further?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Norush
Norush earned 400 total points
ID: 22838896
Can you do the following and run the page again including that line?

In Internet Explorer goto Tools-->Internet options-->Advanced and UNcheck the entry called "Show friendly HTTP error messages"

Now run the page again and report the exact error you are getting.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:kaylanreilor
kaylanreilor earned 1600 total points
ID: 22848366
"in asp how can i do event handling?"
?? You said "asp page hangs on", so I suppose you can access the source of your page, set a breakpoint into the Page_Load event handler, run the page and then add further info on what's going on.
Same issue for init or render.
BTW, same also concerning the creation : you can see what's happenning after set obj = Server.CreateObject("Dart.Zip").
0