Solved

Syntax problem executing msiexec statement

Posted on 2008-10-28
9
1,688 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I need to install a web application using the msiexec tool.
If I execute the following (commandline I copied from the internet) the msiexec tool executes but as expected, notifies me that the msi file does not exist.
msiexec /JM msisample.msi /T transform.mst /LIME logfile.txt

Now if I execute the following (my commandline), the windows installer help window pops up, giving all the command syntax options...which I gather, means there is a problem with the syntax of the commandline.
msiexec /JM C:\Solutions\Multiple Installs\Setup.msi /T BA2.mst /LIME logfile.txt

Why would the first one work and not the second?
From which command prompt should I execute the commandline?
Is it possible to put the commandline into a batch file and just run the batch file to install the application?
0
Comment
Question by:FarData
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:msiexpert
ID: 22829169
Yes it is possible to use a CMD or BAT file to run the MSI.

The first one didn't work because the msiexec process couldn't find the path to the MSI which you stated in the second one. If you are looking to install an application why not just try:

msiexec /i C:\Solutions\Multiple Installs\Setup.msi TRANSFORMS=BA2.mst /L*v <Path to Logfile>
 
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 250 total points
ID: 22830406
> Why would the first one work and not the second?

because of the space in the file name. The following would work:

msiexec /JM "C:\Solutions\Multiple Installs\Setup.msi" .......
0
 

Author Comment

by:FarData
ID: 22836625
Thank you vadimrapp1, it looks like the dbl quotes did the trick.

But now I'm getting the following error: Error 1925. You do not have sufficient privileges to complete this installation for all users of the machine.  Log on as administrator and then retry this installation.

I logged on to the server as the domain administrator and as the local administrator, and still I get the error message. If I dbl click on the msi file, it starts to install, which means I do have the correct permissions.
Could there be a problem with the mst file? Maybe permissions I need to set during the creation of the mst file. I used Orca to create the mst file.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 22841392
it's not about the permissions to read a file, it's about the permissions to do something that the installation is doing.

I this is on windows nt, see support.microsoft.com/kb/293956

Also see www.appdeploy.com/msierrors/detail.asp?id=184
0
 

Author Comment

by:FarData
ID: 22846559
Thank you for your help, vadimrapp1, but we have decided not to go with this approach anymore.
We were trying to install two instances of the same application on one server. But our application contains COM+ components and the way in which we want to apply this deployment, is not going to work.
I did however get it to work. Got some step by step from
http://blogs.technet.com/alexshev/archive/2008/02/15/from-msi-to-wix-part-7-customizing-installation-using-transforms.aspx
By using orca, I had to change the product code (property table) and remove the row containing the ERRCA_CANCELNEWERVERSION value (InstallExecuteSequence table). By removing this row, you will prevent get the error message "Unable to install because a newer version of this product is already installed." during installation. This was because we are trying to register the same COM+ dll's for a second time.
my batch file looked like this
msiexec /i Setup.msi TRANSFORMS=Test.mst MSINEWINSTANCE=1 /L*v logfile.txt

Hope this helps somebody else
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 22846648
Standard MSI does not preclude installing several versions of the same product. Software vendors  usually put some extra effort into preventing it - custom actions and such.

Without knowing all details, still maybe it would be possible to do by isolating conflicting components using side-by-side.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FarData
ID: 22892215
No comment
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 22892292
The question was fully answered. No reason to decrease the points.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FarData
ID: 31511063
The double quotes resolved the syntax problem.
0