?
Solved

Wireless Mouse - Multiple of them in the same room?

Posted on 2008-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,116 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I'm purchasing 4 laptops and plan on getting a wireless mouse for each of them. Assuming they are all in the same room, will 4 of these wireless mice interfere with each other?
0
Comment
Question by:tvacc
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tvacc
ID: 22828943
I should also note that I'm looking at RF wireless mice.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wct296 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22828955
If you get bluetooth ones - generally no as they are paired together using a unique id... some cheap wireless ones will be affected by wireless (2.4Ghz) networks so avoid them..  Just try and get good quality mice, especially if they have some sort of pairing or unique ID systems and u should be OK
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:KMlynarski
KMlynarski earned 1000 total points
ID: 22828956
Hello tvacc,

RF wireless mice should work in the same room without any issues.

Bestest,
-Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:tvacc
ID: 22964656
For the record I purchased 4 Logitech V220 Laptop RF Wirless mice and they all worked fine in the same room. Thanks.
0