?
Solved

http sites are not working only https is working

Posted on 2008-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Whenever i am trying http url through proxy it is showing " (104) Connection reset by peer" error on browser. but https sites are working fine. if i am trying wget on squid it shows request sent response awaiting.....
Kindly suggest
0
Comment
Question by:rohanly
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 1000 total points
ID: 22829367
Start from verifying firewall settings, then apache's logs.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:elf_bin
elf_bin earned 1000 total points
ID: 22838883
Also check your local browser, how are you telling the browser that it should use the proxy?  Sometimes people forget to put the proxy configuration for both HTTP and HTTPS in.
As ravenpl says, start by examining the firewall configuration on both your local machine, web proxy and then your target web server.  Then check the logs on your web proxy and the target web server.
If you need help examining the logs, post them, along with your question.
0