?
Solved

Passing querystrings securely or with hidden values

Posted on 2008-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi There

I have two web sites a ASP.NET  and an old legacy ASP system.
I want to have a site link that passes parameters in a querystring to the asp website.

My problem is that I will be passing user information from in a querystring I would like to hide those values or make sure that the asp website only exepts calls from the asp.net page.

HERE is the url i am using

<a href="http://legacysite/login.asp?UserID=<%=Session["Docter_Username"]%>&Password=<%=Session["Docter_Password"]%>"  target="_blank">

If there are any other suggestions on how to do this please let me know.

Both systems will be running on SSL
0
Comment
Question by:Stanton_Roux
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 22829094
try "POST" to your old asp portal, instead of pass those parameters via QueryString ?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jinn_hnnl earned 2000 total points
ID: 22829099
The best way you can do is encrypt your querystring, this method we normally use when we have to transfer pages across multiple framework.

You can take a look here
http://sqlserverjunkies.com/HowTo/99201486-ACFD-4607-A0CC-99E75836DC72.dcik
http://www.simple-talk.com/dotnet/asp.net/a-complete-url-rewriting-solution-for-asp.net-2.0/
or
http://www.devcity.net/Articles/47/1/encrypt_querystring.aspx

JINN


0