?
Solved

How to grant privileges for new user( to run cron jobs)

Posted on 2008-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi experts,

My OS is sun Solaris

I have create a new user call jack, under jack user i have created some cron jobs.
Now i what to grant privileges to jack to  run the cron scripts.

How to grant privileges to RUN cron?

Pls help me.

thanks.  
0
Comment
Question by:Maddy
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 22829097
Hi,

I don't use Solaris, but I did find some information that might help you...

5. Permissions: If user you are using is not part of cron.allow file. you will not be allowed to run job using your user and in the same way if your user is part of cron.deny file you will also be not allowed to run jobs using cron. Ask root to edit these files according to requirements

These files can be located at /etc or /usr/lib/cron/

http://www.techiegyan.com/?p=127

I hope this helps.



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:awa2008
ID: 22829098
Hello ,

if you have created cron under user jack there nothing to do more

you can check as root  with typing :

crontab -l jack

if you see the jack's crontab that ok


you can see information about restriction :

http://www.adminschoice.com/docs/crontab.htm#Restrictions


I hope that help you
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 22829136
By default under Solaris, there are no restrictions on a user creating a cronjob.

I don't understand your question.  You say the user jack has created some cronjobs, so what's the problem?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 450 total points
ID: 22831208
As Tintin said, by default users are able to run crontab jobs. If you have users that are not able to run crontab scripts, then

- check user's email since job output or error messages are sent to user via nail, unless user redirects to a file
- check cron logs

/var/cron/log

- check dir

/var/spool/cron/crontabs

for user's crontab jobs file
0