Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

upnp framework

Posted on 2008-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,087 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I noticed I had UPNP framework enabled on my XP system. I googled around and found a lot of verbosity about it that referred to what it did in very theoretical terms but never explained exactly what would really bad things might happen if it was disabled, what programs might stop working, etc.  I would appreciate knowing why I shouldn't disable it?  
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 260 total points
ID: 22837357
UPnP is most often used to allow application to automatically configure ports and access to your PC. On a router it is used to automatically configure port forwarding. It is not a terribly reliable service, it is not necessary, and per Steve Gibson (security expert) there are risks involved with having it enabled.
http://www.grc.com/unpnp/unpnp.htm
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 240 total points
ID: 22840036
RobWill's link to Steve Gibson's page is about the best explanation you will get in terms of simplicity and backed up by resarched facts rather than spouting off what everyone else has stated without actually doing their own research.

Some criticise Steve Gibson (Gibson Research - grc.com) for being a scaremonger and exaggerating risks (well maybe the "FBI has recommended..." headings are a bit over the top), but why have something that exposes your system to ANY risks if it is totally unnecesary, as in this case.  Many (including him) refer to this service as "Unplug & Pray", and I use that dinky little utility program described on his page to easily disable the service on new installations.

I have a feeling though, that this service was NOT enabled by default on the last installation of XP I did using a custom CD into which I had slipstreamed (merged) the SP3 update.  It is also possible that SP2 disables this service on a fresh install, but I was never conscious of this.  The utility would tell you quickly if it was or wasn't disabled.

With all your normal programs running, just go ahead and disable it using Steve Gibson's program, and then test for a while doing what you normally use the computer for.  It's just as easy to re-enable using the same utility.

Have a browse around Steve's site and I believe you will find it very informative, although perhaps a tad alarmist ;-)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 22914364
Thank you lineonecorp
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22917697
Thanks lineonecorp.
Cheers !
--Rob
0