Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for Freeware terminal emulator with macro function

Posted on 2008-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,714 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

I'm looking for a terminal emulator freeware (like Putty or possibly QVTerm)
that could program a macro or a series of commands/instructions that's
sent to the host server :

The  macro or series of instructions I plan to take are :
a) login using ssh into the server
b) run repeatedly the server's OS commands :
      date
      netstat -an | grep 1521
      df -k
c)I plan to do "screen capture" to capture

The set of commands in step (b) above will be repeated
continuously & I will stop it manually (by exiting the terminal
emulator) once I'm done capturing enough info

Appreciate if you can give me some instructions on how to get
this going quickly for the freeware that you've recommended

tks

0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Blaz
Blaz earned 1000 total points
ID: 22829993
I believe that what you are trying to accomplish can be done in other ways. For example you could log in to the server and run:
watch -n 10 "date >> report.txt; netstat -an | grep 1521 >> report.txt; df -k >> report.txt"
All the data will be saved to report.txt file in interval of 10 seconds. You can view the contents of the report file by logging in a separate session by issuing the command:
tail -f report.txt


On the other hand for scripting purposes putty includes a command line utility plink
http://the.earth.li/~sgtatham/putty/0.60/htmldoc/Chapter7.html#plink

0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 22830017
Well, actually I'm not trying to capture those outputs in a Unix server,
it's a customized Unix that don't have "watch"/"tail" that runs on
Netapp's Filer : they have weird commands but I need to be able
to run the custom Unix commands repeatedly with 10 seconds
pause in between before repeating the same set of commands
all over again
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Blaz earned 1000 total points
ID: 22830093
Does this system have ssh key logon? If it does the read section 7.2.2 as this will solve the a) part of your question.

http://the.earth.li/~sgtatham/putty/0.60/htmldoc/Chapter7.html#plink

So create a batch file currentState.bat that will read:
date /T>> report.txt
"plink login.example.com -l myUserName netstat -an | grep 1521" >> report.txt
"plink login.example.com -l myUserName df -k" >> report.txt

Create a job that will run this batch file every 10 seconds...
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
Syed Mutahir Ali earned 600 total points
ID: 22830924
use teraterm

that might help

http://ttssh2.sourceforge.jp/
0