?
Solved

Linux mailserver and webaccess to heck mails and changepassword

Posted on 2008-10-29
10
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Dear Sir/Madam:
I have redhat enterprise linux working as Mailserver i looking for the webaccess so that users can access the mail through the web instead of email client ,one such application is squirrelmail but is there any such other application so that email can be accessed through the web equal to or better than squirrelmail , please suggest me.

Thanks in advane.
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22831190
most web hosting company user horde mail , Roundcube Webmail


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:macker-
ID: 22836731
Horde IMP is probably the most popular open-source and free solution.  It offers a web-based interface, and accesses e-mail over IMAP, much like SquirrelMail.  Installation and configuration is more complex, as it's much more powerful and feature-rich.

"Horde" refers to the Horde framework, upon which there are several web-based applications built, including "IMP".  Others include an Address Book called "Turba", a Calendar called "Kronolith", an "Ajax-ish" version of IMP called "DIMP" (Dynamic IMP), and a suite of applications under the "Horde Groupware [Webmail Edition]" name.

See http://www.horde.org/projects.php for a list of the applications built on the Horde framework.  The idea is that you install the base Horde framework, like a library, do basic configuration of it to suit your needs, and also install other apps on top, with subset configuration of them.

It's definitely a big step up from SquirrelMail, but does have more requirements, including more of your time.  I highly recommend Horde IMP for a small shop/office needing webmail, and wanting something "nicer" than SquirrelMail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 22838873
Thank you so much , my server is rhel5 ( redhat enterprise linux ver 5) installed the web and php services by uing yum group install after seeing your post downloaded copied the horde to the /var/www/html and installed when acccessed from the web following is the error message
-----------/var/log/httpd/error_log------------------
-[Thu Oct 30 02:05:07 2008] [error] [client 92.46.142.185] script '/var/www/html/ftpchk3.php' not found or unable to stat
[Thu Oct 30 02:05:26 2008] [error] [client 92.46.142.185] script '/var/www/html/ftpchk3.php' not found or unable to stat
[Thu Oct 30 07:27:38 2008] [error] [client 59.164.96.22] File does not exist: /var/www/html/favicon.ico
[Thu Oct 30 07:32:27 2008] [error] [client 59.164.96.22] File does not exist: /var/www/html/favicon.ico
[Thu Oct 30 11:38:13 2008] [error] [client 59.164.96.22] File does not exist: /var/www/html/favicon.ico
[Thu Oct 30 12:29:21 2008] [error] [client 192.168.1.29] Directory index forbidden by Options directive: /usr/share/squirrelmail/
[Thu Oct 30 12:33:53 2008] [error] [client 192.168.1.18] Directory index forbidden by Options directive: /var/www/html/
[Thu Oct 30 12:34:02 2008] [error] [client 192.168.1.18] File does not exist: /usr/share/squirrelmail/src
[Thu Oct 30 12:34:11 2008] [error] [client 192.168.1.18] Directory index forbidden by Options directive: /usr/share/squirrelmail/
[Thu Oct 30 12:34:21 2008] [error] [client 192.168.1.18] Directory index forbidden by Options directive: /usr/share/squirrelmail/

------------------
as of now mail server is working fine MTA postfix and dovecot  imap but using email client software outlook express to check the mails , please help me how to set the horde and login ,
also does horde webmail has the feature to change the password.

please help thanks in advance.



0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22838990
NO, horde will not give you the options to change username from webmail, its something user will have to do from domain control panel

here is the documentation for horde

http://www.horde.org/horde/docs/?f=INSTALL.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 22839800
Sir , thanks again iam looking for the user should change the password , is this possible please tell me.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22839856
i will have to search in google  , I dont think free web mail software will give you those facilities

but i will look in google for those kind of software and will come back to you

0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 22841574
thank you , also as of now i have squirrelmail  when i add a change password plugin and clcik on the options menu , blank page appears also tried adding the compatiblity plugin still the same problem blank page , please help me to solve this.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22841646
have a look at this one, it might help you
http://www.linuxmail.info/squirrelmail-change-password-howto/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:macker-
ID: 22846732
There is a module, that integrates with Horde, allowing users to change their password:

http://www.horde.org/passwd/

There are also third-party scripts which may be used, though I'd recommend the Horde provided version, as it's quite robust.
0