Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# date format

Posted on 2008-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
941 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,
I have to read the users regional settings using windows Application  and get the Date format either UK or US and send the date format as parameter to the stored procs either mm/dd/yyyy or dd/mm/yyyy
how can i write this function
0
Comment
Question by:dotnet0824
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
techExtreme earned 1000 total points
ID: 22829347
Hi, go thru this link:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa325261.aspx
It deals with date and culture.

Hope it helped.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Agarwal
ID: 22829384
Hi,

Try System.Threading.Thread.CurrentThread.CurrentCulture.DateTimeFormat

Anurag
0