Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Transporter Suite error?

Posted on 2008-10-29
7
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I get an error saying client found response type of'text/html ....

I have a inlcuded a print screen of it.

Please help.
error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:robquartzelec
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22833027
1) I would compact and run fixup on the database ( all DBs ) before doing the migration.

 
I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:robquartzelec
ID: 22841315
Tried this, but no joy I am afraid.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22842206
Is this only on one mailbox ( others worked OK ) ?

If so, Contact microsoft for support.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:robquartzelec
ID: 22865999
Its for all mailboxes.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22882002
Are you using standard Mail template or something customized ?

Are you sure that you followed the install guide OK ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:robquartzelec
ID: 22883931
Yes , it was working. I think it is tied to another open problem where the out of office cannot find the server. Autodiscover etc is working ok.

I am a bit stuck :-(

Cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
redflair earned 1500 total points
ID: 23547228
I believe you are targetting Exchange 2007 Server. Domino to E12 migration happens using Exchange Webservices. Just make sure the webservice is up and running. If that is not the case then try specifying the webservice URL explicitly using powershell script. Name of the parameter should be something like "TargetClientAccessServer". If you have the recent version then I think it must be "ClientAccessServer".

Good luck!
0