?
Solved

To shutdown windows I have to close DDE server windows first

Posted on 2008-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
As I want to shut down Windows, fro about 15 days, a pop comes out asking to end " DDE server
windows", a program I have never used or I think so. I have to terminate it several times, it depends
how many times I used Internet Explorer.  I try to find a solution from Internet without any result.
Microsoft answered me to try the Hotfix KB933262, but it is impossible to open the file.
pc OEM
Intel(R)@2,66 GHz
2,00 GB RAM
Windows XP Home
0
Comment
Question by:gelosia
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
slam69 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22829678
check your start up processes in msconfig for Adobe Gamma Loader untick this from loading at start up and see if that resolves, this applies if you have installed adobe products
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 1000 total points
ID: 22830435
If the above suggestion fails to resolve the issue, you can at least force windows to shutdown the DDE Server automatically at shutdown by doing the following:

Run regedit (start>run>regedit)

Navigate to the following key:
HKCU/Control Panel/Desktop

double-click on the entry in the right pane:
AutoEndTasks
set the value to 1

This will at least stop the annoying popup until a final solution can be found.

good luck
0