?
Solved

locked bios

Posted on 2008-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
i can not open bios (samsung laptop),because need a password.what i can to do?
0
Comment
Question by:csabad
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mrwalker15 earned 750 total points
ID: 22829714
Have you tried used the tool "Killcmos"? You AV may detect it as a virus so you should disable it whilst you copy to your bootable disk.
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2969.html
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22829837
If it's a modern laptop, you can't remove the BIOS password without knowing it, as it is stored in a security chip. Your only option is to get in touch with samsung and they will ask for proof of ownership. After they are satisfied that you are the legitimate owner of the laptop, they will help you unlock it, but you may then have to send it to them and it'll probably not be free.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jmcmillen
ID: 22838211
As stated above if its a new model you are pretty much out of luck. It still may be useful to look up the dissasembly guide and see if there is a reset dip switch on the mainboard for your model (the older laptops had dip switches or contacts which you shorted out and it reset the BIOS) you would need to find a dissasembly guide or FRU guide to find where they are though. What model laptop is it?
0