Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Do you recognize this font?

Posted on 2008-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Do you recognize the phont of this picture?
which is ?
font.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:nokiamobile
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Teale earned 1500 total points
ID: 22829723
it is very difficult to say exactly what it is but my guess would be
'Avant Garde'

if not it is a very close match..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DarkFish
ID: 22829870
Use the WhatTheFont tool at www.myfonts.com:

http://www.myfonts.com/WhatTheFont/

According to the tool, the font is most likely "Zurich" :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 22829899
if i may add...

Zurich is the premium version of 'Avant Garde' ;)

'Avant Garde'  comes already installed on xp :) and most probs vista
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:-Mystique-
ID: 22847751
According to "what the font" online font identifier, there are 16 font types that match this sample.
http://www.myfonts.com/WhatTheFont/Result2
There are 16 matches for the image you uploaded.(according to the site, it had a hard time reading the image due to the lack of contrast in the colors of the jpg.
The below font types DO match the picture

Zurich
Folio BEF Medium
URW Linear T Bold Narrow
Akzidenz-Grotesk Next Med
Effectra-Medium

Link for this results page:
http://www.myfonts.com/WhatTheFont/Result2

Identifont is another online font identifier but it works by asking you to select a number oif characteristics of certain letters, from examples and this sample jpg doesn't have enough different letters in it to use with Identifont.   Identifont looks at style and at characteristics of letters such as G, J, T, M, H.
0