Solved

Delphi version and the Comport component

Posted on 2008-10-29
19
4,791 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I am trying to install the ComPort component (http://www.winsoft.sk/comport.htm).
The readme says that the component should appear in the System Palette, but I can't find it.
I don't know if I am meant to do something extra to get the Delphi interface to show me the component.

The installation also mentions its installing the component for Delphi 4, 5 & 6 - I am running CodeGear Delphi 2007 for Win32.
How does this relate to Delphi 4/5/6?

Ultimately I am trying to modify an Delphi 2007 application that uses this ComPort component. When I open the existing project (from another developer), it complains that the CPort unit can't be found.

Would really appreciate some help solving this issue.

Thanks
SF
0
Comment
Question by:sheepfarmer
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MerijnB
MerijnB earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
do you have the sources of this component?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheepfarmer
Comment Utility
Doesn't look like it - In the installation directory there is a source directory, but is empty.  Problem?

I am assuming that because this is a commercial component that source would not normally be provided.

When I open up the existing projects main window code, I notice that Delphi can not resolve unit name 'CPort'.
Perhaps I need to tell Delphi (somehow) where to find the component that the the uses resolution will be satisfied.

Sorry to ask such basic questions - its been a very long time since I used Delphi (first version I think).

SF
C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB3

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB4

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB5

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Comport.cnt

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Comport.hlp

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\comport.url

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\DeIsL1.isu

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\DeIsL2.isu

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi3

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi4

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi5

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi6

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Dll

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Instpkg.dll

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Instpkg.ini

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Readme.txt

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Source

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\xx

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\_DEISREG.ISR

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\_ISREG32.DLL

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB3\COMPORT.DCR

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB3\Comport.hpp

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB3\Comport.OBJ

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB3\Comporte.hpp

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB3\Comporte.OBJ

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB3\ComPortP.bpi

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB3\ComPortP.bpl

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB3\ComPortP.obj

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB3\Example

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB3\Example\Demo.bpr

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB3\Example\demo.cpp

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB3\Example\udemo.cpp

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB3\Example\Udemo.dfm

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB3\Example\udemo.h

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB4\COMPORT.DCR

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB4\COMPORT.HPP

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB4\Comport.obj

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB4\Comporte.hpp

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB4\Comporte.obj

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB4\COMPORTP.BPI

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB4\COMPORTP.BPL

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB4\ComPortP.obj

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB4\Example

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB4\Example\Demo.bpr

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB4\Example\demo.cpp

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB4\Example\udemo.cpp

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB4\Example\udemo.dfm

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB4\Example\udemo.h

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB5\COMPORT.DCR

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB5\Comport.hpp

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB5\Comport.obj

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB5\Comporte.hpp

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB5\Comporte.obj

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB5\ComPortP.bpi

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB5\ComPortP.bpl

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB5\ComPortP.obj

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB5\Example

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB5\Example\DEMO.BPR

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB5\Example\demo.cpp

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB5\Example\DEMO.res

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB5\Example\udemo.cpp

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB5\Example\udemo.dfm

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB5\Example\udemo.h

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi3\COMPORT.DCR

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi3\COMPORT.DCU

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi3\ComPortE.dcu

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi3\COMPORTP.DPK

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi3\Example

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi3\Example\Demo.dpr

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi3\Example\UDemo.dfm

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi3\Example\UDemo.pas

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi4\COMPORT.DCR

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi4\COMPORT.DCU

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi4\ComPortE.dcu

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi4\COMPORTP.DPK

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi4\COMPORTP.RES

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi4\Example

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi4\Example\Demo.dpr

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi4\Example\Udemo.dfm

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi4\Example\Udemo.pas

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi5\COMPORT.DCR

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi5\COMPORT.dcu

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi5\ComPortE.dcu

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi5\Comportp.dpk

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi5\Comportp.res

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi5\Example

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi5\Example\Demo.dpr

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi5\Example\Demo.res

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi5\Example\UDemo.dfm

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi5\Example\UDemo.pas

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi6\COMPORT.DCR

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi6\COMPORT.dcu

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi6\Comporte.dcu

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi6\Comportp.dpk

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi6\Comportp.res

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi6\Example

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi6\Example\Demo.dpr

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi6\Example\Demo.res

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi6\Example\UDemo.dfm

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi6\Example\UDemo.pas

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Dll\ComPort.dll

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Dll\ComPort.pas

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Dll\Demo.dpr

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Dll\Demo.res

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Dll\UDemo.dfm

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Dll\UDemo.pas

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MerijnB earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It seems you are out of luck.
To install this component into D2007 you either need a compiled version of it for D2007 (which you don't have) or the sources so you can compile it yourself (which you also don't have).

You are not going to get this to work!

You should either go back to D 4 5 or 6, get the sources of this component, or move to another comport component.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheepfarmer
Comment Utility
Can you clear up the versioning of Delphi
Is Delphi 6 = Delphi 2006 , 7 = 2007 etc?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MerijnB
MerijnB earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry,

yes

D4 = Delphi 4
D5 = Delphi 5
D6 = Delphi 6
D2006 = Delphi 2006 (aka Turbo Delphi)

So you should migrate back to ancient history :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheepfarmer
Comment Utility
So presumably Delphi 2007 = version 7

Yes, I was a Borland man in those days and moved from Paradox to Delphi, but I sort of lost interest when Philippe Kahn sold out.  It seems that the Borland brand keeps getting passed on from one owner to the next - shame.  I used to like Turbo Pascal on my Amstrad 9512 :)

SF
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MerijnB
MerijnB earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
No, Delphi 2007 = Delphi 2007
Delphi 7 = Delphi 7

see here: http://delphi.wikia.com/wiki/Delphi_Release_Dates
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheepfarmer
Comment Utility
Good god - how confusing.

OK, on the problem, I bought the component (was previously a trial but should have been fully functional) and I now have the files for 2007 and the source.

However, when I start up Delphi 2007, I get
"Can't load package c:\program files\Winsoft\comport\Delphi2007\ComPortP.bpl
The specified module could not be found"

I understand .bpl is the equivalent of a dll.
Can/do I need to compile something to create the missing .bpl?

Thanks
SF

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB3

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB4

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB5

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Cb6

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\COMPORT.CNT

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\COMPORT.HLP

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\comport.url

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\DeIsL1.isu

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi2005

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi2006

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi2007

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi2009

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi3

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi4

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi5

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi6

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi7

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Dll

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Examples

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Instpkg.dll

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\README.TXT

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Source

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\unins000.dat

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\unins000.exe

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\xx

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB3\Example

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB4\ComPort.dcr

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB4\ComPort.hpp

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB4\ComPort.obj

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB4\ComPortE.hpp

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB4\ComPortE.obj

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB4\ComPortP.bpi

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB4\ComPortP.bpl

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB4\ComPortP.obj

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB4\ComSignal.hpp

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB4\ComSignal.obj

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB4\ComSignalE.hpp

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB4\ComSignalE.obj

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB4\Example

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB4\Example\DEMO.BPR

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB4\Example\demo.cpp

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB4\Example\DEMO.res

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB4\Example\udemo.cpp

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB4\Example\udemo.dfm

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB4\Example\udemo.h

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB5\ComPort.dcr

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB5\ComPort.hpp

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB5\ComPort.obj

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB5\ComPortE.hpp

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB5\ComPortE.obj

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB5\ComPortP.bpi

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB5\ComPortP.bpl

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB5\COMPORTP.obj

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB5\ComSignal.hpp

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB5\ComSignal.obj

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB5\ComSignalE.hpp

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB5\ComSignalE.obj

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB5\Example

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB5\Example\DEMO.BPR

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB5\Example\demo.cpp

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB5\Example\DEMO.res

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB5\Example\udemo.cpp

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB5\Example\udemo.dfm

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\CB5\Example\udemo.h

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Cb6\ComPort.dcr

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Cb6\ComPort.hpp

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Cb6\ComPort.obj

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Cb6\ComPortE.hpp

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Cb6\ComPortE.obj

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Cb6\COMPORTP.bpi

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Cb6\COMPORTP.bpl

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Cb6\COMPORTP.obj

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Cb6\ComSignal.hpp

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Cb6\ComSignal.obj

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Cb6\ComSignalE.hpp

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Cb6\ComSignalE.obj

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Cb6\Example

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Cb6\Example\DEMO.BPR

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Cb6\Example\demo.cpp

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Cb6\Example\DEMO.res

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Cb6\Example\udemo.cpp

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Cb6\Example\udemo.dfm

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Cb6\Example\udemo.h

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi2005\ComPort.dcr

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi2005\ComPort.dcu

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi2005\ComPortE.dcu

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi2005\Comportp.dpk

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi2005\Comportp.res

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi2005\ComSignal.dcu

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi2005\ComSignalE.dcu

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi2006\ComPort.dcr

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi2006\ComPort.dcu

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi2006\ComPortE.dcu

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi2006\Comportp.dpk

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi2006\Comportp.res

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi2006\ComSignal.dcu

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi2006\ComSignalE.dcu

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi2007\ComPort.dcr

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi2007\ComPort.dcu

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi2007\ComPortE.dcu

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi2007\Comportp.dpk

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi2007\Comportp.res

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi2007\ComSignal.dcu

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi2007\ComSignalE.dcu

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi2009\ComPort.dcr

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi2009\ComPort.dcu

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi2009\ComPortE.dcu

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi2009\Comportp.dpk

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi2009\Comportp.res

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi2009\ComSignal.dcu

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi2009\ComSignalE.dcu

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi3\Example

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi4\Example

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi5\ComPort.dcr

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi5\ComPort.dcu

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi5\ComPortE.dcu

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi5\Comportp.dpk

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi5\Comportp.res

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi5\ComSignal.dcu

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi5\ComSignalE.dcu

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi5\Example

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi6\ComPort.dcr

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi6\ComPort.dcu

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi6\ComPortE.dcu

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi6\Comportp.dpk

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi6\Comportp.res

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi6\ComSignal.dcu

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi6\ComSignalE.dcu

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi6\Example

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi7\ComPort.dcr

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi7\ComPort.dcu

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi7\ComPortE.dcu

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi7\Comportp.dpk

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi7\Comportp.res

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi7\ComSignal.dcu

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi7\ComSignalE.dcu

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Examples\CBuilder

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Examples\Delphi

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Examples\CBuilder\DEMO.bdsproj

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Examples\CBuilder\demo.cpp

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Examples\CBuilder\DEMO.res

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Examples\CBuilder\udemo.cpp

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Examples\CBuilder\udemo.dfm

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Examples\CBuilder\udemo.h

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Examples\Delphi\Demo.dpr

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Examples\Delphi\Demo.res

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Examples\Delphi\UDemo.dfm

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Examples\Delphi\UDemo.pas

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Source\ComPort.dcr

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Source\ComPort.pas

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Source\ComPortE.pas

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Source\Comportp.dpk

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Source\Comportp.res

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Source\ComSignal.pas

C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Source\ComSignalE.pas

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MerijnB
MerijnB earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Not so good if you used an installer provided by the manufacturer...

Anyway, open up C:\Program Files\Winsoft\ComPort\Delphi2007\Comportp.dpk

right click it in the project manager and choose install.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cedric_D
Comment Utility
why not use free open source TurboPower?
http://sourceforge.net/projects/tpapro/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
Comment Utility
There are plenty free and / or open source alternatives, but it seems it's simply not an option.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cedric_D
Comment Utility
Well, I'll explain my experience. Following is correct Borland-style way.

Any well-written Delphi component should have two DPKs: one run-time and one design-time. Say, called "somecompR.dpk"and "somecompD.dpk".
Algorythm is following:

1) carefully uninstall old version:
  a) uninstall from Borland IDE;
  b) clear out all comonent-related BPLs in Component sub-dirs, Delphi\Projects\BPL folder and WINDOWS\SYSTEM32 folder.
2) compile run-time version: in Delphi open "somecompR.dpk" and choose Compile.
  Result is "somecompR.bpl" in Delphi'\Projects\BPL.
3) to continue, make sure this "somecompR.bpl" is accessed by Windows PATH. If Delphi\Projects\BPL is not in the PATH, copy "somecompR.bpl" to WINDOWS\SYSTEM32.
4) now at last you may install design-time verison. In Delphi IDE Close previous project (do not save changes), and open "somecompD.dpk". Now you have to choose Install (not Compile). If all is OK, new button(s) will appear in components palette. Close project (again do not save).
And restart Delphi to make sure :)
Ufff

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cedric_D
Comment Utility
Oh my mistake, I didnt fully read previous posts..
It seems this component has no runtime part.

Did you tied:
1) uninstall in IDE and clear out ALL BPLs (all Trials and all non-trials);
2) in D2007 open DPK-file, choose Install
?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gskoczylas
Comment Utility
Check this: http://sourceforge.net/projects/comport. Probably there are sources of your component.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
Comment Utility
have you tried just using the IDE to add/delete packages ?

from the menu Component / Install packages you can get a list
if your package is in there, select and delete it
and then use add (bpl) to add it again.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
Comment Utility
if you have the bpl you don't need to recompile it the dpk
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sheepfarmer
Comment Utility
Thanks for your help - learning lots about Delphi again :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cedric_D
Comment Utility
he could have wrong BPL, from Trial or other Delphi version, so recompiling is always a good mean.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:matrixdevelopment
Comment Utility
I used Dejan Crnila's TComPort component for Delphi 5, using version 2.64.
With Delphi 2007 D2007 I use version 3.1
Today, I moved some apps to a machine that did not already have this component installed in Delphi 2007, so here's all I had to do:

1) Copy the BPL files from the machine that DID have it installed,
to the same folder on the new machine.  In this case, that folder is:
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\RAD Studio\5.0\Bpl
If you navigate there using My Computer, and you're in the All Users folder,
the next folder you want to open is called "Shared Documents", not "Documents",
even though the "Shared" part is not shown in your path.

Alternatively, you could get the DPK file and open that and create the BPL files,
and that is a good idea unless you know you have the right BPL files already.

2) Menu option Component, Install Packages.
3) In that dialog, click on Add.
4) Navigate to the location of the 2 BPL files,
but you only need to select the Design-time file,
DsgnCPort10.bpl

That will cause both the design-time and run-time
packages to be installed.

I also have the free components, but the learning curve for things like ASyncPro is pretty steep, whereas I find TComPort ComPport pretty straightforward for my needs.
0