Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

*MONARCH V.7* Very complicated text file report that needs to be moved to Excel

Posted on 2008-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
807 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I have never really used Monarch, but I have read and completed the associated tutorial and understand how the program works.  I have the ugliest report known to mankind and cannot find a way to get it into Excel.  I can get very close with my model, but cannot reach an end.

I have a multi level report (attached) in which I need the general headers that you will see (Purchase order #, Shop Order #, Model etc). I also need the "header info" for the following:  "for ship to code", "order id", and "order desc".

The problems arise when you see items like PO: EI-08046/MKH.  If you notice the line directly below looks more relevent (with the Shop Order) than the line above it (except I need the PO #).  There is no Quantity (req, prom or ship) data on the first line.  I would like to compress these into one with the relevent data.

Other problems arise when you see PO number LG0801.  1st and 2nd lines have the same issue as above, but the 3rd, 4th, 5thand 6th now have relevent shipping and promise dates.  I want each of these lines, but with the relevent data attached (PO, SO, Model #).  

To further complicate, in PO number 8100018088, you see that all the relevent data is on the first line.

If it would be easier leave the items I called "header info" above off and run a seperate report for these that will also bring in the SO# (or other "primary key"), so I can reference this data....that would work as well.  

I hope this isn't too confusing, but I cannot find a way to do this.  I REALLY REALLY appreciate any help given!

Thanks in advance
EE-Example.txt
0
Comment
Question by:MAC050
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:doser
ID: 22954445
Can you attach a copy of your model?  I want to see what your templates look like?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jmoss111 earned 1500 total points
ID: 23493675
Hi MAC050,

I may try to build a model for this but I'm using v9 and I don't think v9 will build .mod files, but only .xmod files and I have no idea where my Monarch 6 cd is which I think that v7 could read.

That file is nowhere near the ugliest file known to man; a little challenging maybe.

Regards,

Jim
0