Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

When i upload the file in server

Posted on 2008-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
When i upload the document file in local machine is working fine but the same code is not working in server. any idea?
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<title>Test</title>
</head>
<body>
<form name="frmTest" method="post" action="" >
<input type="file" id="txtUpload" name="txtUpload" />
<input type="submit" />
<%
dim ObjFSO
Set ObjFSO = Server.CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")  ' create Object
if not ObjFSO.FolderExists("C:\xxx") then  'check , if  Folder does exist yet
   ObjFSO.CreateFolder("C:\xxx") ' create new folder   
else
   response.write("C:\xxx already exists!")
end if
 
if(request.Form("txtUpload")<>"") then    
    'Getting the server path
    path="C:\xxx"
    'Getting the selected file    
    filename=request.Form("txtUpload")       
    'if the file is doc    
    if(objFSO.GetExtensionName(filename)="doc") then        
        objFSO.CopyFile filename,path & "\100.doc"                                        
    end if
end if
 
%> 
</form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:roisroy
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
techExtreme earned 1000 total points
ID: 22830005
Hello,
Yes because you are using explicit location (i.e. C drive  and a folder inside it etc...)

In reality when you host a solution, you are given say 1-10 gb space, but you cannot assume it is going to be c drive only, it can be D:, E: or F:.

So you must use relative path to store your files or atleast use server.mappath in order to get the actual path of where exactly your folder is and then you can add your filepath in there.

Also, It will always work on your local machine, because ideally you can access any drive, path on it which won't be the same when uploaded to a host.
Hope it helped.
Let me know of any issues.

0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 1000 total points
ID: 22833252
You have to use Server.MapPath method to get the current path dynamically,

ref.
http://www.plus2net.com/asp-tutorial/mappath.php
0