Solved

Diferent email acounts to diferent folders

Posted on 2008-10-29
8
226 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-29
Hi to all,

I have different email accounts in outlook 2003.

I want to have different inbox (and 'sent items' if it's possible) for each account. I tried it with differents pst's and changing the email location, but I have to put all the accounts to the same pst.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ibcnd
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
Comment Utility

You can do it quite easily using Outlook rules. There is a rule condition 'Email through the specified account'. Provided you have pre-created the appropriate folders for each email account under Inbox and Sent Items, simply configure two rules - one for messages when they arrive, the other for messages when sent, set the 'Through the specified account' condition, with the action being to move the message to the appropriate folder for that account.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
Comment Utility
in out look  go to tools -> email accounts

choose your mail box...click new outlook data file...chose top option...press ok...give it a name...there you go :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibcnd
Comment Utility
Tigermatt: where can I find these outlook rules to modify it?.
Hexemes: I already did it, but I have the same problem, I can change the pst file, but for all the accounts. I want each email account to different folder.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
Comment Utility

In Outlook, go to Tools > Rules and Alerts. Here, you are given the option to create a new rule. Once you have all the appropriate PST files created and named appropriately, you would use the 'New Rule' wizard to create two rules for every email account you have.

The first rule you would choose 'Start from a blank rule', then 'Check Messages When They Arrive'. Press next. Choose the Condition as 'Through the specified account', and in the bottom pane, click on the word account and change it to the first email account in question. Press Next. Choose 'Move to the specified folder'. Again, click the highlighted text and choose the Inbox folder for that account. Next a few times to finish. Repeat this for the Sent Items, choosing 'Check Messages After Sending'.

Repeat this for every account you have. When mail arrives, Outlook will process the rules and should move each email to the correct Inbox as appropriate.

-tigermatt
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
Comment Utility
yes it creates a .spt file but then you get to allocate where the inbox for that user resides within outlook...

0
 

Author Comment

by:ibcnd
Comment Utility
Thanks tigermatt, only one last question. For the sent items, I can only select to move a copy, and it moves it when I click send, but before it sends it.
Is there any way to configure that it moves the sent message, but only if it really sends it?.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
Comment Utility

Not that I am aware of, no. That's the only way in Outlook which would enable you to do this based on the account.

Sorry!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibcnd
Comment Utility
Hexemes, I tried it, but you have to redirect all the email acounts to the same pst.

Tigermatt solution works great (only the sent items thing, but if its not possible :().

Thanks!!
0