Solved

How do you seed an exchange SCR target server?

Posted on 2008-10-29
4
3,033 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are provisioning our new exchange servers (1 source and 1 target) and have need to disable and then re enable the SCR featue. However we get this message:
------------------
WARNING: StaffGS2 copy is enabled but seeding is needed for the copy. The
storage group copy is temporaily suspended. Please resume the copy after
seeding the database.
-----------------
What are the commands needed to re seed and get the server copying the files to the target server again?
0
Comment
Question by:mrslum
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Bertling
Bertling earned 245 total points
ID: 22830169
you need to use the suspend, update and resume stroagegroupcopy commands
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb738131(EXCHG.80).aspx
hope this helps
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Geek
Exchange_Geek earned 135 total points
ID: 22830300
You need to update the storage group copy (seed) on the target server ONLY.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Bertling earned 245 total points
ID: 22830412
i will provide the command you will use in the current "suspended" state your store is in at the moment. as you said:
WARNING: StaffGS2 copy is enabled but seeding is needed for the copy. The
storage group copy is temporaily suspended. Please resume the copy after
seeding the database.

we wont need to use the suspend-stroagegroupcopy command as it is already suspended.
for this example lets assume the exchange server name is "exchange2007" the storage group you need to seed is called "first storage group" and the target backup SCR cluster node is called "scrbackup1"
log on to the target exchange server
Delete any logs edbs and chk files associated with the strage group you want to seed (or move them out of that location) in our case is "first storage group"
type   update-storagegroupcopy "exchange2007\first storage group" -standbymachine scrbackup1

this will copy the database and logs over from the live exchange server to this backup node.
now to resume type
resume-storagegroupcopy "exchange2007\first storage group" -standbymachine scrbackup1

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 120 total points
ID: 22834630
Hi,
Easiest option would be to follow these 2 links
Let me know in case you need further info...or exact steps...!!
Thanks
Nitin
0