Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Max Page File

Posted on 2008-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a page file 4095 Mb , but the system recomend me 4695 , how i set it , because the max is 4095 .
0
Comment
Question by:Batzal
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22830191
You can set a custom size in:

System Properties - Advanced - Settings - Advanced - Virtual Memory - Change and select Custom size.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22830199
Its so near the recommended that I'd leave it - the only way you can make it bigger is to have an additional swap file on another drive since the file is limited to 4Gb.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22830221
doh.

You cannot go above 4096 for a pagefile.

How much Ram do you have in their BTW.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 375 total points
ID: 22830241
... to clarify - as I said there is a 4Gb limit for a single page file (on a 32bit system), but you can have multiple files on multiple drives (assuming you have more than one partition) - but I can't see it making any real difference in your scenario.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Gamehendge
ID: 37568399
We use Altiris to image systems where I work.  I have multiple systems whee I work that I can set the VM in excess of 4096 MB that don't have multiple drives or partitions.  Some of those systems don't even have the max of physical RAM.  There must be a reg fix or update that allows this.  Unfortunatly the information has been lost to me as the image creator is no longer with us.  Any other thoughts.
0