Solved

Oracle Database link

Posted on 2008-10-29
7
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
i have a database link and i want to use it to return
result set of data...
when i use ref corsure i faced error ora-10001.
in form when i build a form on procedure that return ref corsure
the form  work correctly localy
but it do not work on database link....


any ideas plz
0
Comment
Question by:mohammedf
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 22833039
Apparently you have an invalid cursor in your code block.  Please post the code as a snippet.  And, I have no idea what word you mean by "corsure" -- regrets and please clarify.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mohammedf
ID: 22838595
hi
the procedure that retures the cursor is working 100% on the local Database , but in the other database that i have link to it , it did not work ,,
so i guess the problem is in the link,,im not sure

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 22839649
please post the code
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mohammedf
ID: 22839947

create or replace package reg_pack as
TYPE rec IS RECORD(cd_tb_cd rg_code_tb.cd_tb_cd%TYPE,
                              cd_cd rg_code_tb.cd_cd%TYPE,
                              CD_ARB_TR rg_code_tb.CD_ARB_TR%TYPE);
type my_ref is ref cursor RETURN rec;
procedure test_ref_proc(my_cur in out my_ref);
end reg_pack;
 
create or replace package body reg_pack as
procedure test_ref_proc(my_cur in out my_ref) is
begin
open my_cur for select cd_tb_cd,cd_cd,cd_arb_tr from rg_code_tb
where cd_tb_cd=0;
end test_ref_proc;
end reg_pack;
 
CREATE TYPE code_tab AS OBJECT
       (code_main         number(5),
        code_sub          number(5),
        Icode_desc       VARCHAR2(50));
/
CREATE TYPE code_tab_table AS VARRAY(1000) OF code_tab;
/
CREATE FUNCTION gets_code (code_main number) 
         RETURN code_tab_table PIPELINED IS
v_tab code_tab_table := code_tab_table();
begin
FOR cur IN (SELECT cd_tb_cd,cd_cd,cd_arb_tr 
                 FROM   rg_code_tb
                 WHERE  cd_tb_cd =code_main
                 ORDER BY cd_cd)
  LOOP
PIPE ROW(code_tab(cur.cd_tb_cd, cur.cd_cd, cur.cd_arb_tr));        
  END LOOP;
  RETURN;
END;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 22840332
where is the db link involved?

what line generates the error?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 500 total points
ID: 22855543
I assume you've checked for the appropriate privs and synonyms on the remote object -- and please show the error in context.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 22961540
May we be of any further assistance or has this been abandoned?
0