Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Users cannot access Filshares in 2008

Posted on 2008-10-29
7
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi friends,

i have created a folder called "Userhome". Each user has its own named folder which i have shared as username$ and gave full access rights. in the security tab, each user has "full control" to his folder.

strangely, i can map the share as FS1\userhome\username$        and the user can see all folders get listed. but he cannot access them.

anyone an idea whats wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:boxexpert
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 22830380
What are the share prmissions you have created?

You mention you have set the NTFS permissions, but what about the share permissions?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AncientFrib
ID: 22830398
Ensure your users atleast have "Change" share permissions.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 22830427
On the the share permissions. I always set the share permissions to full control and let the NTFS permissions handle the rest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boxexpert
ID: 22830597
so did i, but still certain users cannot access their own folders,regardless if the have full control on it. very strange...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 22830634
Does the Everyone group on the share havs "Full Control" permissions?

Can you list out the permissions or show some screen shots.
  • The properties of your shared permissions
  • The properties of the NTFS permissions on a user directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:boxexpert
ID: 22831036
only the user has full control to his own folder.

anyway, i just copied the contents of the folder to a separate HD,delete the foilder on the server and will copy it back.

ill report the outcome of that action
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AncientFrib earned 1500 total points
ID: 22831467
I would force the ownership on all child objects:

Right Click > Properties > Security > Advanced > Owner Tab > Select owner and check "Replace owner on all subcontainers" > Click OK

Then I would force NTFS permissions on all child objects too:

Right Click > Properties > Security > Ensure user has full control of object > Advanced > Check "Replace permission entries on all child objects" > Click OK
0