Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 duplicate contacts - Is there a tool to help find them. After sync with my phone duplicates were created, lots of them

Posted on 2008-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
How to find duplicate phone numbers as if someone calls that a duplicate the name if in my address book does not display.
0
Comment
Question by:worded
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Koen
ID: 22830632
this is a common problem. after synching with a PDA or phone it will duplicate items in your contact or calendar folder.
Here's the trick to resolve this:
go to your contact folder, click on view, select a view (or create on) that is a table and not address cards.
right click on one of the title columns and select 'Field Chooser'
From the table that opens first select in the drop down box 'All Contact fields'. then from the list, select Created and drag into your view.
You now have an extra column that gives the time the entries where created. Sort them on this column (by clicking on it). then select all items that were created upon your 'fatal' sync. and delete them...
you can either hit delete or shift+delete, depening on whether you want them in the recyclebin or not.
 
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22831711
Hello worded,

Free Duplicate Finder - OLfix
http://www.olfolders.de/Lang/English/OLfix/index.htm
or
Outlook Duplicate Remover
http://www.vaita.com/ODIR.asp

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 22837613


oidr was fab.
0