Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Get path and name of data file and log file for a given sql 2000 database

Posted on 2008-10-29
6
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

For doing a restore with move I need to be able to ask any given database what its datafile (Mdf) and its logfile (ldf) is.
So I need to query the server and get these two pieces of information.
How do I do that?

(SQL server 2000)
0
Comment
Question by:liversen
6 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 1000 total points
ID: 22830473
if you have the backup you can do this:

restore filelistonly from disk = 'c:\backupfile.bak'

if you just want to see the files for a particular db:

select * from sysfiles
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Cvijo123
Cvijo123 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22830474
is this what u need ?

exec sp_helpfile
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:liversen
ID: 31511127
Thanks guys. Both solutions are valid.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cedric_D
ID: 22830631
I think

select * from sysdatabases where name = 'DBNAME'

is more appropriate.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22830656
Actually its not.  That query only shows the data file location...it doesn't include the log file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:liversen
ID: 22830704
Just so that you know:

I have chosen to do this:

SELECT filename FROM MYDATABASE.dbo.sysfiles

and it does what I need. thanks again.
0