Solved

Cant add search providers because of Active X error in IE 7

Posted on 2008-10-29
9
1,602 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Ever since IE 7 was released, I've seen this issue sporatically, and now its happening to my machine.  Basically, the run once page that loads will come up with an error on page in the bottom left bar on of Internet Explorer, that says "Error on Page".  When I try to add a search provider to IE, it also gives the same error and also says at the top of the page "Settings were not able to be saved successfully".

If you double click the error, it says "Problems with the web page might prevent it from being displayed properly or functioning properly.  In details it says the error is line 80, char 5, Error: Element not found, code: 0, URL: http://runonce.msn.com/runonce3.aspx

Thanks for any help!!
0
Comment
Question by:SGCAdmin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22831691
Hello SGCAdmin,

You can prevent IE from going to the RunOnce page and cause it to go directly to your homepage by running this script.
http://enhanceie.com/dl/NoRunOnce.reg

For more info, check out this Knowledge Base article.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/945385/en-us

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SGCAdmin
ID: 22831860
Actually, the run once screen does not bother me.  I am able to change the registry to have it go to my selected home page.  I would like google to be my selected search provider and I cant do that because of this error.  By default, IE7 uses Live Search as the search engine.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 250 total points
ID: 22832737
f you don't mind losing the 'Live Search' as the default, you can just make a quick registry change to change providers. I only use the Google provider, so this change fixed me right up.

Remember: IF YOU ARE NOT COMFORTABLE WITH THE WINDOWS REGISTRY, PLEASE REFRAIN FROM FOLLOWING THESE INSTRUCTIONS. IMPROPER HANDLING OF THE REGISTRY CAN RENDER YOUR SYSTEM USELESS.

Sorry. Had to do it. Anyway, go to the registry (standard user has access to HKEY_CURRENT_USER) and navigate here:

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\[0633EE93-D776-472f-A0FF-E1416B8B2E3A} (your GUID may vary)

When you get there, it more than likely will have three keys:

(Default) REG_SZ Live Search
DisplayName @<dll name>
URL http://search.live.com/results.aspx...

Change the keys accordingly:

(Default) - Name of Engine
DisplayName - name that appears in IE7 Search Box
URL - this is important - make sure '{searchTerms}' shows up in the correct place! '{searchTerms}' is where IE plugs your search query into the URL, so it's very important it's correctly placed (and capitalized correctly).

Google Example:
(Default) Google
DisplayName Google
URL http://www.google.com/search?q={searchTerms}&rls={referrer:source?}

http://forums.cnet.com/5208-7813_102-0.html?forumID=14&threadID=244465&messageID=2468216
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SGCAdmin
ID: 31511129
Perfect.  Thank you very much!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22833235
SGCAdmin, glad to help!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22833240
SGCAdmin--IE Tools\Internet Options|General tab|Search section|Settings|"Find more providers"  (link in bottom left corner).  You should then be able to add search providers and declare one as Default.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22833251
You guys are too fast for my typing.  :(
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SGCAdmin
ID: 22834482
jcimarron:  That didnt work as when you want to add more to the list, it would take you to the same Microsoft search provider page that gives you the error when selecting a providor
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22836971
SGCAdmin--I am not sure I understand your last post.  When I click "Find more providers" I get to this page
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/searchguide/en-en/default.mspx?dcsref=http://runonce.msn.com/runonce2.aspx
That seems to offer a wide variety of search engines.
0