?
Solved

SAT NAV Garmin Zumo 550 - how to set a via point on a journey?

Posted on 2008-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Its not clear what to do.

Is it possible to add a via point(s) after a destination is selected?
0
Comment
Question by:worded
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 22830673
ill look for a one sentece answere for you but for now have a read through of this about half way down. it may provide some help...

http://technical-itch.co.uk/2008/07/02/garmin-zumo-550-sat-nav-review/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aaog
ID: 22831026
I have not checked that this works for your model.  I have an old Garmin GPS and the way to set waypoints en route to a destination is to:
1. Enter the destination where you want to end
2. It will calculate it and route it for you.
3. select "Where to" (or whatever it's called for choosing where you go) and enter another location.
4. My Garmin then pops upa window asking "would you like to continue to your destination?" (or something like that).
5. Select yes, and it will route you to the new place first, then to your end destination.

I dunno if this applies to the Zumo 550, but it works for me on my StreetPilot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 22837622

Is ther a user pdf manual anywhere for the zumo 550?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Teale earned 2000 total points
ID: 22839093
www8.garmin.com/manuals/1369_OwnersManual.pdf

there ya go buddy :)
0