Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outllook 2003 Double folders

Posted on 2008-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a client using Outlook 2003 without exchange.
On her folders list there are 2 lines showing Personal Folders. The contents of them are Identical.
Within the PC folder where the messages are stored there is only 2 pst's an Outlook and an Archive.
Within the Account settings, Data files there is only one entry for personal folders.

How do I correct this and remove the duplication?
0
Comment
Question by:LostInWindows
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 500 total points
ID: 22830868
I have seen this happen a few times if you remvove an archive folder sometimes it will still be visible. I usually just blow away their outlook profile and recreate a new one for them.

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22831652
Hello LostInWindows,

Before you create a new profile, try these methods for removing duplicate Personal Folders
http://www.sperrysoftware.com/Outlook/Outlook-Duplicates.asp#QB

Hope this helps!
war1
0