Solved

Export Active directory full account details

Posted on 2008-10-29
9
2,224 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-31
I'm running Exchange server 2000.  I would like to export all my AD account details into Excel?

Account details such as:

Name, Initials, Office, Description, Email, Telephone, Fax, Mobile, Title, Company etc etc

I cannot find a way to export all the details.  I see an option to export an OU but this does not give me all the details....

Ellandrd
0
Comment
Question by:ellandrd
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:keamo
keamo earned 50 total points
ID: 22830736
You can use LDIFDE to export that data.....

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727091.aspx
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 350 total points
ID: 22830826
The below will return what you requested above. The Limit 0 tells it to return all matching acocunts.

dsquery user -samid * -limit 0 | dsget user -ln -fn -office -desc -email -tel -fax -mobile -title -company

Other pieces of information needed can be added by using the switches here
http://www.geocities.com/rick_lively/MANUALS/COMMANDS/D/DSGET.HTM#ParameterUser

At the end of your command just put >outfile.txt to save it to a file. Then you can import it into excel.

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 22831178
dsquery is not a recognised command.  ive tried to run this on the exchange server....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:keamo
ID: 22831211
dsquery is part of the "Windows 2003 Administration Tools Pack".  You will have to download, install it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 22831301
Or you can run the command from any workstation that has access to AD and these tools installed. As long as it can query AD the report can be run from anywhere.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Geek
Exchange_Geek earned 50 total points
ID: 22831393
Use simple csvde command to get all the information for every AD Object into Excel.

Command would be

csvde -f C:\ADoutput.csv.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 22832118
is the csvde command apart of 2003 admin kit?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22832418
Its part of windows support tools.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 50 total points
ID: 22834593
Hi,
Well you can use various methods to export Users....Most common are LDIFDE and CSVDE
Here is how to use CSVDE:
For LDIFDE:
Hope this helps
Thanks
Nitin
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
In this video we show how to create an Accepted Domain in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Ac…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now