Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2 users receiving from one address howto

Posted on 2008-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Here's an easy one - how do you have 2 users receiving email from one address, without making a separate account that they have to open a mailbox folder for. Here's the example:

User1: foo@foo.com
User2: foo@foo.com

Is it as simple as adding foo@foo.com SMTP address to both accounts?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:JoeTwelvepack
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 22830757
in as little words as possible....yes! :D

hope this solved all your problems ;)

give it a try if not im sure ill concoct something else up for you....and i dnt mean saying no lol

hey this may even be easy points for me :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22830795
Hi.

You can't have duplicated SMTP addresses in the same organization. You get an error that "This account already exists in this organization".

You'll have to create a mailbox for the account, give both users access to this account in AD and then add the new mail account to each user's Outlook profile.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 22830830

You cannot add the email addresses to both accounts because Exchange will complain that the same address cannot exist twice.

If you don't want them to have a shared mailbox, what you need to do is:

-Create a new Distribution Group in Active Directory, mail-enable it and assign the foo@foo.com address to that group.
-Make the two users who should receive mail sent to foo@foo.com as members of the Distribution Group.

Now, email sent to foo@foo.com will go to the Distribution Group, which will automatically forward the message on to each member of that group. You could even nest other groups or add extra user accounts to the DL too :)

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JoeTwelvepack
ID: 31511145
Yeah - that was a no brainer, as in I should have thought of that. Thanks!
0